Temporary Resdidencia - first steps!

Depends what it is honey. Send me a private message and I will check for you.

And yup its a lot of information!

Ultimately the decision is made by the Dominican Ministry of Foreign Affairs via the Dominican consulate where you submit your visa application. In our experience those with non-recurring misdemeanors or with non-recurring felonies many years ago have been granted a visa.

I called the consulate in Ottawa and was told to send in the appropriate forms and they send it for translation and then the legalization which I’m assuming is same as apostilizing? As long as you send in the money.

Yes that is the legalization!  And welcome to the forums.

Planner,

Glad I made you laugh, great medicine. At what point do you suggest getting a highly over paid lawyer involved in the Residencia process?

Craig

Don't use an overpaid Lawyer honey!! Use a quality Lawyer with reasonable prices.

I would talk to them as you get your documents started at home.  They will help you get the right documents set up. Then when you get the 60 day visa get down here and actively work with them to get your filing done.

Do you have recommendations regarding a lawyer for a reasonable price? It doesn’t seem too complicated to do yourself, I’ve been in contact with local consulate. Heard from other Canadians who have done it on their own, plus from a friend who did with a lawyer first time then ended up finishing themselves because lawyer made amess of it. The only thing I can see bring helpful is the translation of expectations in DR

I think I need a refresher on why we should get residency status if we only plan to live in the DR part time after we retire. I am hearing from some on this forum and other sources that many expats don't bother and just pay the fine for overstaying their tourist visa. We already own a condo in PC, but we are thinking of selling that and will be looking on the North Shore to perhaps buy a house. We could be staying for up to 6 months at a time. What would be the fine for staying 6 months? Or could we just do weekend trips to Puerto Rico or Haiti or other islands every 30 days to avoid the fines, and to avoid looking like residents?

I think I need a refresher on why we should get residency status if we only plan to live in the DR part time after we retire. I am hearing from some on this forum and other sources that many expats don't bother and just pay the fine for overstaying their tourist visa. We already own a condo in PC, but we are thinking of selling that and will be looking on the North Shore to perhaps buy a house. We could be staying for up to 6 months at a time. What would be the fine for staying 6 months? Or could we just do weekend trips to Puerto Rico or Haiti or other islands every 30 days to avoid the fines, and to avoid looking like residents?

Here is the reality -  just coming and staying, then paying the overstay fine works for now.

That will change.

We don't know when.
We don't know how.
We don't know what the new rules will be.

There you go.

Hopefully when things change, they will catch up with other countries and have longer temporary tourist visas of 5-6 months. But can anyone tell me for now
1) what are the fines to overstay 5 months beyond the tourist visa?
2) can you avoid the overstay by taking day trips to Haiti, or weekend trips to PR or other places? in other words, do they have a minimum time required to be out of the country before you can reenter under a tourist visa entry?

The overstay fine for 5 to 6 months is 4,000 RD that is about US 80.

No going to Haiti will not qualify and in fact will cost more than the US 80.

And I agree we need a longer stay tourist visa!  I am told that this is currently under consideration!  No idea if or when it could happen.

Thanks for your prompt and detailed reply! For us, retirement is still 5-6 years away and I know a lot could happen between now and then. we will keep our fingers crossed for a longer tourist visa stay.

Hello Expatlife4us,

You will find the overstay charges at www.puntacanainternationalairport.com. Click on
"Immigration" - go to the bottom of paragraph and Click on link to
'View Rates"
'.

Or you can apply for residency which will not negate your home residency

But you shouldn’t be absent for more than 6 months straight

Hi Steverino, I clicked on the link you provided, but could not find "Immigration" listed anywhere on this PC airport site.

Expatlife4us -

Because he didn't tell you to click on Airport Services first. Then you will see the "Immigration" heading. The last sentence of the last paragraph has a link to view rates....

That is the problem with sharing websites. Its just confusing.  We posted the costs for you.

Planner -  I hope you didn't experience any issues or concerns with the earthquake yesterday. I watched it on the news here in Red Deer where it is currently -35 with the windchill overnight. In places further north like Edmonton and Fort McMurray it is -45....

No issues with the earthquake. Thanks for your concern!

Yesterday 84f!

Planner - That is great news.  I want to ask you something please and thanks of course.    Actually, I would like to copy and paste a document I recently received from the Dominican Embassy in Ottawa regarding Residencia. In particular, I would like you to comment and reply on specific paragraphs for me. Would that be possible? Would you prefer that I PM you the document and you can reply in this forum?

Let's do it by PM and then I can post it as needed honey.

Thanks!

Thanks to everyone for being so helpful! I am sorry to reply so late, but I have been swamped at work.

New topic