Money for Visa Run to Cambodia

Hello all,

I need to do a visa run to Cambodia and stay there for a few days.

Those of you who do this from Vietnam, where/how do you exchange money?

Do you take Vietnamese Dang with you or US Dollars, or ...

Where do you exchange your money?

Thanks

Usually, both currencies are accepted.

Carry enough to get you through.  Don't flash the cash. 

Keep a thin wallet and store bulk elsewhere.       ;)

  To exchange, go where the locals go.   NOT at banks/airports.

Bazza 139 provides some good advice but I would like to add some too:

Don't fall for the 'coffee money' scam. Fill out your own papers and wait in line. Nobody is going to get you through the line any faster - no matter what they tell you!

I've been told that people exchange money at the back of jewelry shops in the gem district in Hoan Kiem...some even have signs saying they do money exchange.  Ive been told they are honest and do proper conversions but wont give you proper documentation (e.g. a receipt).  I have not personally tried it though.  By the way, is it a rumor or true that for 'Visa runs', you must leave and enter the country by flight?  Is that false?  Thanks

Immune01 :

I've been told that people exchange money at the back of jewelry shops in the gem district in Hoan Kiem...some even have signs saying they do money exchange.  Ive been told they are honest and do proper conversions but wont give you proper documentation (e.g. a receipt).  I have not personally tried it though.  By the way, is it a rumor or true that for 'Visa runs', you must leave and enter the country by flight?  Is that false?  Thanks

Leaving the country to do a visa run...you can do it by land, just cross over, get your stamps upon leaving and re-entering, and it's all done.

False, Immune one.

  I recently received the real deal through ;

"vietnamvisapro.com"  website.   I have used them a few times and
found them very reliable, cheap and fast in reply.

I have the letter  (4 days) by picking it up from their office in Hanoi
(don't trust the mail circus)   This is all you need (+ the entry form)
but the original visa letter is the goods.

It is NOT a VOA, but works in the same way.

I'm hearing you can use a copy, but why would you?   It's like $15 USD...

Here is their reply to my original enquiry to re-enter by land:

"Important note: We will delivery the original visa letter to your address in 2-3 working days. Please wait then use the original visa letter to show at the border by land only to get visa stamp, can not use visa letter scan by email."

Please follow the guidance below for Vietnam Visa On Arrival processing:
1)  Check your detail information on visa letter (if it is incorrect, please confirm with us immediately)
2)  Prepare 02 passport-sized photos (photos of your face) (4*6cm or similar size)
3)  Download ’entry and exit form’ here to fill your information on it to declare it before you get visa stamp.
4)  Bring your Original visa letter with you to show and get visa stamp at the Immigration Desk when re-entering into Vietnam through Lao bao or Moc Bai border.
5)  Prepare some money per person by cash (in USD or VND) to pay for visa stamp fee (paid by yourself upon arrival at the border by land: 25$ for 1 month and 3 month single entry, 50$ for 1 month multiple entry and 3 month multiple entry.
Our contact: Cheap Vietnam Visa , Email: sales[at]cheapvietnamvisa.net , Cell phone: (+84)-962-867-433 or (+84)-966680037. Website: www.cheapvietnamvisa.net

*  If you are in Hoan Kiem, I can give you the address where I go for M/X.
(message only)   It is very popular as it is, so I don't want to cruel it for me

Hey good to know...I was under the impression it had to be by air...now I know there are other options.
Cheers. (BTW, I have a long term 2 year VISA, so it was only for general interest that I ask)

'By the way, is it a rumor or true that for 'Visa runs', you must leave and enter the country by flight?  Is that false?'

I have successfully completed two visa runs by bus. No, you do not have to fly!

You guys are brilliant...I will let others know who ask me.

Hi, just got Cambodian visa at Cambodian Embassy in Saigon - quite easy and just took a few minutes but had to return 2 days later to pick up and cost is $30 for 1 month.

Regarding your second question, most definitely take with you only $US currency not Cambodian or Vietnamese - $US recognized and exchangeable everywhere in Cambodia.

As well, take the boat along the Mekong to Cambodia - a little longer but far more interesting than the bus that goes through Cu Chi. You can catch the bus in District 5 that will take you to a city in the Mekong where you will need to catch the boat at 7:30a - only departure time each day, so you may have to take bus day before and stay overnight before getting onto the boat. About one hour into journey on Mekong, the boat will go to shore at border for visa check. The entire boat journey, including the visa stop will take about 5 hrs.

Hope this is all helpful.

No need to get a Cambodian visa in advance at the consulate in Saigon (the embassy would be in Hanoi). You get it on the spot at Moc Bai, so much easier than any Viet bureaucracy. Just fill in a form and have the money ready in crisp US$ notes (not sure how much it is these days, $25?).

I've had to do this twice, even though my Australian wife has a fully accredited job here -- once when I got a job of my own and needed a work permit, and again to get a residence permit when the company closed up shop from one day to the next. It took about five hours each time, 30 minutes on the Cambodian side including a smoke break at the other end, the rest exiting and entering Vietnam. Bus drivers kept jumping the queue to have stacks of passports  processed. I went by private transport but should have taken the bus.
Rob

As I said before, the Cambodia "Embassy" in Saigon is located at 41 Phung Khac Khoan in  District 1 if you are in Saigon or if you would like to travel up North to visit Hanoi, there is  also an embassy there, too. Their hrs are 830-1130a and 3-5:00p.

The Cambodian visa is done in Bavet, not Moc Bai. Its now 30 usd, the officals will ask for 35 usd, up to you what you want to pay.

As I have already stated twice, you can (if you are already in Saigon), just take a few minutes to go to the Embassy in District 1 to spend 5 minutes completing an easy form to receive your visa - take the 'road less travelled' - no need to consider any other option (if you are already in Saigon).

@Colinoscapee: You're right, Bavet is what the border is called on the Cambodian side (casinos, brothels, Buddhist architecture). Thanks for the update on the fee. I haven't done the crossing since the all-new border facilities were opened -- they were being built last time I had to do this. Can anyone report an improvement at the Vietnamese end?

I went through there 4 months ago, basically the same, cant see why it was under construction for so long. My last trip took 45 mins, from leaving Moc Bai to my return to Moc Bai.

Hi, In cambodia, it is commonly use in USD. But when you purchase items, they will return small change back in their currency which is RIEL ( $1 USD to 4,000 riels)

robvan :

No need to get a Cambodian visa in advance at the consulate in Saigon (the embassy would be in Hanoi). You get it on the spot at Moc Bai, so much easier than any Viet bureaucracy. Just fill in a form and have the money ready in crisp US$ notes (not sure how much it is these days, $25?).

I've had to do this twice, even though my Australian wife has a fully accredited job here -- once when I got a job of my own and needed a work permit, and again to get a residence permit when the company closed up shop from one day to the next. It took about five hours each time, 30 minutes on the Cambodian side including a smoke break at the other end, the rest exiting and entering Vietnam. Bus drivers kept jumping the queue to have stacks of passports  processed. I went by private transport but should have taken the bus.
Rob

Hi Rob,.
Thanks for your response. Two questions:

1) the agent says that I need to stay in cambodia for at least 3 days before I can get a business visa for Vietnam. He says it's because of my nationality (Iranian).

2) the 2 times you went, what money did you take with you from Vietnam? Australia dollars, US dollars, VND, or...

Should I go to the bank here in Vietnam and get money out of my Australian bank account in the US dollars currency?

Thanks

I hope that you are reading all the feedback comments because as I said earlier, it is best to take with you USD; if you do not accept this then you may discover later while in Cambodia that you wish you had.

Dr. G :

I hope that you are reading all the feedback comments because as I said earlier, it is best to take with you USD; if you do not accept this then you may discover later while in Cambodia that you wish you had.

Thanks. Let me make sure I understand what you're suggesting.

I don't have any USD on me. You're suggesting that I go to a bank in Vietnam, use my Australian debit card to exchange my Australian dollars and get US dollar notes from the bank in Vietnam.

Is that correct?

And how much USD do you think I'll need for 3 days?

Welcome to the forum, @FrankSo.

To send PM to a forum member, click on his/her avatar. That'll take you to his/her profile. Then click on "Send a message". That's it.

Cheers!

Thanks yet again, Senwl.    :top:

Bazza139 :

Thanks yet again, Senwl.    :top:

You're most welcome,  :cheers:

New topic