Visa for visitors long term

Hi to all, i was just replying on another subject in french and my search gave me a new category of visa. Which I didn't find quoted in the version of the immigration law of April 21st 2016 couldn't find a more recent version.

This "new" visa is for long term visitor and explains that it's for the visitors not having the idea of residing fulltime in Mexico thus my question.

Will that new visa be given to people for example owning a proprety and coming as often as they want t Mexico but not residing fulltime in comparison to the Resident permanente visa for which it's quoted that you will reside and establish your resident country as Mexico.

Hoping some legal expert can reply to my question.

Sorry but the links are all in spanish

https://www.gob.mx/tramites
https://www.gob.mx/tramites/ficha/visa- … ion/SRE311


Adios y buen dia a todos, GyC.

I am not a legal expert, but we are buying a condo in Baja and I have been researching the different residency visas.  The only difference between temporary and permanent as near I can tell is the slightly higher financial requirements and temporary is only good for four years. 

I don't think you have to live full time in Mexico.  Best to contact the nearest Mexican consulate to you and ask.  The process has to be started there anyway and others have posted getting slightly different answers at different consulates.

We aren't concern since we're already fulltime residents in Mexico.

My question is for others what is this new visa related to and will be available to whom.

On the other hand here are the excerpts from the Mexican government site for the permanent and temporary visas they used the verb "permanencer" which means the verbs " to stay, to remain"

Permanent excerpt: "Te sirve para viajar a México, presentarte en los lugares autorizados al tránsito internacional de personas y tu propósito sea permanecer de manera indefinida en el país."
Translation :
"It(He,She) serves you to travel to Mexico, to appear in the places authorized to the persons' international traffic and your intention is to remain in an indefinite way in the country"

Temporary excerpt: "Te sirve para viajar a México, presentarte en los lugares autorizados al tránsito internacional de personas y tu propósito sea permanecer en territorio mexicano por un período mayor a 180 días y no mayor a 4 años"
Translation:
"It(He,She) serves you to travel to Mexico, to appear in the places authorized to the persons' international traffic and your intention is to remain in Mexican territory in a period bigger than 180 days and not bigger than 4 years"

I wasn't able to copy excerpts from the INM law but the terms used are the same.

Adios y buen dia a todos, GyC.

Sorry, I misunderstood that you were already holding a visa and living full time.  Here's a link with some information in English for anybody who might be interested.
 
http://www.discoverbaja.com/go/temporar … ent-visas/

New topic