Obtaining a visa

I mistakenly believed a tourist visa lasted for up to 90 days and was stopped by immigration at the airport upon entering the DR as a result. I have a contract for a job here but the offer for work was last minute (prior employee did not return after holidays) so I did not have sufficient time to get a resident or work visa before leaving the US. Now I’m afraid of being rounded up like some criminal at the expiration of the 30-day tourist limit. I was forced to purchase an exit plane ticket while at the airport but of course need to be here for work. Traveling alone w my young son and our budget is not unlimited. What to do? Help!

New topic