Close

Non-Lucrative Visa Requirements (Non - EU)

Good day,

I'm Kit Thornton, a lawyer and author from the United States. My wife and I intend to retire to Valencia in February 2019. We're familiar with most of the requirements regarding documentation, background checks and etc., but what we can't find solid info for is the income requirement.

Does anyone know what the income requirements are, and how we document them? We have a pension and some savings, along with an annual payment from a trust.

We've checked with the Consulate, but they haven't been helpful on this score (although they have on the rest of the requirements.)

Hi and welcome to the Forum.

I've seen this asked before by US citizens and bizarrely, it seems to vary depending on which consulate and which official you apply to.  I've even seen people claim that they get told one figure, comply with everything, go back to then get told it's not enough.  I've even read of people moving State to be able to register with a more benign Consulate!!!

A quick Google search seems to bring up different answers, so all I can advise is you might want to have a chat with one of your peers who work in immigration who might know which consulate offers the best deal.

Not sure how much I've helped, but I hope I haven't put you off emigrating. :)

If you have any more specific questions, please come back to us.

Cynic
Expat Team

I would think the income requirement would be the same as that for EU citizens applying for resident status

That is based on the lowest level of income that a Spanish National has before they are entitled to apply for supplementary state assistance benefits. (If a Spaniard can live on that income then so can anyone else).

At present that is 5,136.60  €  p.a. For a single person and 8,732.22 € for a couple   These figures are available on the internet  at :-

https://www.mundojuridico.info/medios-e … munitaria/

Note. The amounts have not been increased sonce  2015.

I would assume almost everyone intending to set up home in Spain would have at least that income

NB I work with the Policía Nacional, which includes assisting callers and applicants applying for paperwork    We do not deal with non-EU nationals but my wife is Filipino so I have some personal knowledge re non EU resident.

Good luck.   John

Thanks, Cynic and Johncar. We've gotten answers from three different sources quoting figures from 9,000 to 40,000(!) Euros per annum. And nobody seems to know how to get proof of the income from our trust. Will a letter from the administrator suffice?

Our total income will be somewhere around 45,000 EUR per annum. We've done quite a bit of homework, and visited a few times, and that seems like a reasonable income to live in Valencia.

Fortunately, we have some time - we don't plan to move until February 2019, so we've got a year to work on it.

Thanks again, and if anyone else cares to chime in, we'll take all the ideas we can get.

Hi Kitt,

  I have now found the web page I mentioned.:

https://www.mundojuridico.info/medios-e … munitaria/

QUOTE: 
The Law of General Budget of the State for the year 2015 considers that to receive a non-contributory benefit it is necessary to prove that the income obtained by the interested party in annual computation must be less than 5,136.60 euros, so if the justified amount is superior should be understood as accredited, in foreign matters, the possession of sufficient economic resources.

Although that is not a Government site it quotes the official Government info.

Those are the figures which are supplied to Extranjerías by the Ministerio de la Interior and which are used in the office where I work.

NB  They have not been altered since 2015


John
Expat Team

NB   i am posting info about the requirenments in Spain

Johncar :

I would think the income requirement would be the same as that for EU citizens applying for resident status

That is based on the lowest level of income that a Spanish National has before they are entitled to apply for supplementary state assistance benefits. (If a Spaniard can live on that income then so can anyone else).

At present that is 5,136.60  €  p.a. For a single person and 8,732.22 € for a couple   These figures are available on the internet but I do not have the web address to hand.

........

Good luck.   John

It's different in the UK; if a non-EEA citizen wants to join an EU citizen, then it's £18,600 p/annum for a couple!  For a Tier 2 work permit, it's >£30k,

They don't make it easy do they? :)

Gracias otra vez!

We're working hard on our Spanish. I think I've progressed from sounding like an evil baby to speaking like a moronic hillbilly. Ah well, más esfuerzo!

Time for a public apology - for some reason, I thought I was in the Italy Forum.  Everything I posted is totally irrelevant (except the bit about Italy income and varying rates to obtain a visa in the UK).

Apologies to Kit and John.

Pobody's nerfect! :)

We applied for a 12 month Non Lucrative Visa and supplied 3 months of copies of my Pension payments and current investment statements from our IRA and 401K Plans.  I understood income requirement to be about 26000 Euros a year for 1 person and another 6000 for a second person.  As a word of caution since my wife did not have any income I had to provide an apostliled and translated Marriage certificate.

Welcome to the wonderfully confusing visa app. Process. We just completed our 3rd renewal and have only used our 401K savings as proof of income even though we don’t draw on them. You need to get a notarized letter from the financial institution stating the amount you have. Surprisingly that process was harder than we expected. Kippy Elsemore, Arcos de la Frontera

I was able to just provide a copy of my investment statement to support my 401K holdings.  Then I did get a letter from my Employer, translated in Spanish, as to my monthly Pension benefit, supported by my monthly Pension pay stub.

New topic