Close

Moving to UK from another EU country with EEA Family Permit

hi all!

i would like to know is it possible to MOVE to UK from another eu country with my non-eu husband?

if:

we fill EEA Family Permit...

we were thinking to fill the form like we  go for a holiday,as we dont have any address in UK.

or do we have to state that we plan to move to UK  in the form?

(i am afraid that if i state in the form,that we want to move to UK,maybe they will decline our form,because of the brexit and all the hatred with it ...)

Hi and welcome to the Forum.

First - do not contemplate making misleading or incorrect statements to the UK Border force, hundreds of people try it every day and they are very good at spotting those that are trying to enter illegally and if caught, your husband will be deported and have no prospect of returning.

Now - how to do it legally.  You as an EU citizen already have the right to live and work anywhere in the EU, so you don't have a problem.

For your husband; what passport does he hold?

Cynic
Expat Team

I don't want to do anything illegally,that's for sure! I am not that kind of person...I would love to know how to move to UK with my Syrian husband,who was a refugee before,had RC and now he has Eu Residence card in the country where we live.
I have not seen any options how we can move TOGETHER AT THE SAME TIME to UK?only way I see,is with EEA family permit?

So please help me! :)

Does he hold a valid Syrian passport?

It's doable, but you probably won't like it very much - sorry. :)

You can't travel together; you would have to travel first, find somewhere to live and get a job (with enough salary to support you both); once you have lived in the UK for 3 months, he can then apply for his EEA; this link will take you to the UK Gov website that explains the process.

An EAA family permit is only valid for 6 months, then either he has to gain permanent residence, or leave; there is no guarantee that will be granted and with Brexit, every chance that the initial aftermath will be chaotic at best.

By the way, UK Border Officers are not xenophobes, his case will be judged on the facts, not any hatred you have perceived for foreigners.

Hope this helps.

Cynic
Expat Team

Yes,His passport is valid...
We have savings,to go there and start our lives...how does this should help families to "stay together"...3 months is not 3 weeks... :(

And why we can't travel with EEA family permit and stay there,if we have money to support both of us at least 3 months...that would be AFTER we have paid 6 months rent upfront... :(

And what about article 10 residence card? He has it...

freiheil :

And what about article 10 residence card? He has it...

Ah, you should have said that first!  In that case, the rules are different, he can accompany you and then apply for a UK EEA permit on arrival; this link will take you to the UK Gov website that explains the process.  With Brexit looming, I would advise him to apply for permanent residency as soon as he qualifies.

Hope this helps.

Wait a minute now...are you saying that with that article 10 we can move to UK together??... :)

freiheil :

Wait a minute now...are you saying that with that article 10 we can move to UK together??... :)

That's what it appears to say; look at Section 3:

"If you are not travelling with your EEA national family member, you will also need to show ....."

Which seems to intimate that you can.

I'd advise you to contact the UK Home Office to check for your specific situation; their contact details can be found at this link.  Don't forget to mention that your husband has an Article 10 card.

I'd be grateful if you could come back to us and let us know the outcome so we can better advise other people in your situation.

Hope this helps.

Thank you I surely will,as I am/was struggling so much myself,I would be happy to help!

And about the link you last gave me,I acctually called the,wasted 6 minutes,and I got no answer,they told me to contact local embassy,which I have tried,but there is no answer....for 2 years already...

freiheil :

And about the link you last gave me,I acctually called the,wasted 6 minutes,and I got no answer,they told me to contact local embassy,which I have tried,but there is no answer....for 2 years already...

The Embassy website does say the phone line is only open between 09:00 > 13:00; alternatively, you can contact them by e-mail via UKinCyprus[at]fco.gov.uk.

Hope this helps.

I just found out that our RC has article 12 (2) printed in the down corner...

Not sure what that means.  Assuming it's a Cypriot Government issued card, then it must be something in Cypriot law requiring that annotation.

New topic