Close

Overstaying tourist visa

I've been in Rio since August 22nd 2017 and entered on a tourist visa (just a stamp on arrival as I'm from the UK). I foolishly misinterpreted the 180 days within a year rule and assumed I could stay for 180 days straight (taking me up to February 18th 2018). Having looked further into this (I was planning on seeing if it would be possible to extend my visa, I now see that it wouldn't be) I've come to the realisation that I must have only been granted 90 days originally and should have requested an extension for a further 90 days before the original ones were up (November 20th 2017). I've been reading up on the fines and have seen that the 8 reais something has increased to 100 reais for every day I've been here since my first 90 days were up. I just wondered if anyone would be able to shed any light on the matter? Assuming I stayed up until February 18th as planned, would I be looking at a R$9000 fine? Would it be worth my while going to the federal police in GIG (could I go to any federal police station in the city, or would it have to be the airport?), pleading my case and explaining my foolishness and try to get a visa extension for the remaining days? Thank you for any help you can give me!

Bennington,

Usually, if you have overstayed they will not give you an extension and will probably order you to leave.
probably the best thing you can do is leave. If you stay the extra time you will probably be assessed the fine of R$100 per day. I have heard that you can subtract days from your next visit instead of the fine. Also, you do not have to go all of the way home you just have to leave Brazil.

Jim

What are taxes of nationality process of Brazil on base of marriage ? Do any body have idea ?

Chiragkumar :

What are taxes of nationality process of Brazil on base of marriage ? Do any body have idea ?

Wrong topic for this thread. Read back through archive threads for an answer.

New topic