Close

Visa run

Hi all, just signed up and the visas have changed since I was last here. I've been informed that Europeans wishing to get a business visa may be asked in depth at immigration ports about their activities. Strikes a bit of fear in me as I'm a pensioner just wanting to reside here. I don't qualify for a retirement visa so I've accepted that I'm going to have to do a visa run every second month. Can anyone inform me of what's involved. The enquiries I've made so far is that either a taxi or bus to pol pier as I'm in siem reap. But what makes me anxious is the scammers I've read about and where Thai immigration is located. Is it just on the other side of the border or is located in the town six kilometers from the border. Do I have to pay the Thai officials for the stamp as I'm planning on just turning around and coming straight back once it's stamped. Any input would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

That's a lot of info, most of it wrong, and some questions left.

1. You are a pensioner but you don't qualify for a retirement visa? Please explain.

2. No need for a visa run every 2 months. If you don't qualify for any other Extension of Stay (EOS) you can get a 6 months EG (general) EOS, so after the initial one month visa you have 6 months more, a total of 7 months which can be renewed each time you leave and enter.

3. No hassle about a business visa, and certainly not for Europeans. One of these absolute bollock stories. You enter the country on a visa, either tourist but if you plan to stay longer you enter on a Ordinary (E) visa ($35), valid for one month.
As soon as you are settled you use a reliable agency to apply for either a ER (retirement) or a EG (general) EOS. The EG is for people that search for a job, if after 6 months you didn't find a job you must leave the country (and can come back).
I leave the ER section open, as you have to explain why you would not qualify for a ER extension of stay.

These are the first answers, I will answer the ER question as soon as you give me info about it.

Don't worry, no panic, this is not Thailand, it is the much more relaxed Kingdom of Cambodia.
Oh, and going into Thailand and back does not need money, just a stamp. People of most countries get a VOA visa on arrival, for 30 days by air or 15 days by land. Please state your country, so no surprises arise.

Cheers

Joe
Cambodia expat-advisor
Expat.com team

May I ask you please, how strict the Immigration at PP and SR airports are now for E visa on arrival? I am an Austrian(European Union) passport holder, 61 yrs  and in retirement.
Do they grill us ? Or should they ask for documents?
Thanks.

aginnel :

May I ask you please, how strict the Immigration at PP and SR airports are now for E visa on arrival? I am an Austrian(European Union) passport holder, 61 yrs  and in retirement.
Do they grill us ? Or should they ask for documents?
Thanks.

Hi,

I’m just arrived two month ago.

They do not ask me any question on arrival E visa for the 30 first days. Just to pay the 35 dollars and one pic.

Cheers

Thanks so much

aginnel :

May I ask you please, how strict the Immigration at PP and SR airports are now for E visa on arrival? I am an Austrian(European Union) passport holder, 61 yrs  and in retirement.
Do they grill us ? Or should they ask for documents?
Thanks.

As have been stated there is no grilling or whatever questioning going on on arrival.

Just be strict in applying for a Ordinary (E) visa, even when they advise a tourist visa.
Say you will stay longer and yo are retired, so later on you will apply for a ER extension of stay.
After you got the Ordinary visa and you are settled, don't wait too long (they stamp from expiry date so never a day lost) but find a reliable agency that knows about ER (retirement) EOS. You're 61 so no documents needed, no proof needed (above 55, under 55 one has to prove his pension status and monthly income from pension). So for you no documents or proof needed. Just your passport, a photo and money (usually for a year extension they charge about $ 290).

Have a nice stay.

Joe
Cambodia expat-advisor
Expat.com team
pension status

Thanks so much

Thanks , I'm an Australian. I'm not looking for work due to my disability. I was given a tourist visa on arrival even though I ticked the ordinary one. I didn't argue because I was fearful as they weren't going to let me on the plane in Bangkok  As I had no onward ticket or accommodation booked. I had to sign an indemnity form so I just accepted what I was given.
One of the agents I saw said that he could get it changed over to an e visa for a fee of 185 dollars. I paid him the money and two days later he rang me and told me to come collect my visa and money as that avenue had closed. He said it was because of the unrest in the government and Europeans especially would have issues. To me it's all just drama.
I paid him to extend my tourist visa for $51. For now I've accepted that I'm here on a tourist visa, I can get it extended for one month. My next plan is to do a visa run through pol piet.

Aussiedave, you make a mess of your own life!

How can you accept a tourist visa when you need a Ordinary visa? Tourist visa can be extended once for 30 days and that's it, then you have to leave the country.
Why you applied for a visa in Bangkok? You can get a visa on arrival at any of the international airports of Cambodia.
Maybe visas outside the country are only tourist visas, not sure about that.

You were scammed by that "agent" to pay for something that is not possible. It is IMPOSSIBLE to change a tourist visa to Ordinary visa, only by leaving the country and coming back you can apply for an Ordinary visa.

You paid for an extension of your tourist visa and think you can do that again. NO WAY!
Tourist visas can be extended for 30 days only once.

Again, back to the retirement extension of stay. Why you think you do not qualify for that? You are disabled but maybe young? Is that the reason? (Please tell me your age). If so, can you prove that you receive a monthly payment from your country as a result of being a pensioner due to disability? Do you have a letter of some organization that you are officially disabled and unable to work?

In that case you are entitled to a retirement extension of stay, one year max. with multiple entries, costs about $290 through an agent. Never go back to that agent you had, find a reliable one.

You should have asked for info and advice prior to do all the things you did, now you're only repairing the damage.

Ok, come back with more info and I will help you, at least advise you.

Cheers
Joe

What can I say, I'm pig headed obstinate fool lol. I don't explain things very well.
I stayed for 12 months before in Cambodia then I went home for four months. I thought it would be as simple as my first time here..... business on arrival then 12 months extension. This time my flight was delayed by two hours on departure, I missed my connecting flight and the airline rebooked my flights so instead of flying from Hong Kong direct to siem reap I had to fly to Bangkok. The new airline in Bangkok only let me fly if I signed an indemnity form as I had no onward travel plans. This made me nervous and I was already tired,so I just wanted to get through immigration in cambodia with no hassles. So I just paid 32 dollars and asked no questions. My bank balance was already low.
I never even contemplated a retirement visa because from the information I recalled it stated that you have to be 55, I'm only 45. The letter from my government stating that I'd be paid indefinitely I threw in the bin back in Australia because it never even occured to me that I may need it. Thanks to you I now know different.
I think I may just have to accept that for this time in Cambodia I may have to do a border run every two months. When I go back to Australia I will be a little more wiser. My main focus now is finding the smoothest way to do a visa run through pol piet.
Thanks again joe

Ok, based on your info, here the best option.

For now, sit it out and return to Oz. There you ask the department that issued the letter of retirement due to disability for a copy. Say the original letter was lost in a fire and you need it for visa purposes. If you have already regular payments in your bank account make copies of the last three payments.
Those two things are all you need to apply for a ER (retirement) extension of stay, one year each time, about $290, multiple entry, so you can go out of the country as many times as you wish. You don't need any proof for the following extensions, only the first time.

Find yourself a reliable agent that knows the ins and outs of the ER extension. Ask local expats about such an agency that handles retirement applications.
Go there and if they say different things than I do, send me a PM.

The visa run through Poipet should be hassle free. You leave Cambodia and get a free stamp of the Thai Immigration officer, when returning you apply for another tourist visa for Cambodia and there you are. Ask local expats how to do it the most convenient way.

Cheers

Joe

Here a link to a blog telling you about the Poipet border crossing, very useful.
http://milkblitzstreetbomb.com/thailand … -cambodia/

New topic