Family visa to Work visa

Hi,

I'm currently on Family visa, been brought up in Muscat. I have received an offer from a company which will provide me a work visa.
I'm unsure about the visa procedures, since many changes have taken place over the years.

I know that I'll have to exit and enter in the work visa, but I heard that there is 6month ban or so when we cancel the family visa.

Could someone help me understand the exact procedure and time frame to re enter muscat with a work visa?

Thanks in advance! :)

New topic