choosing type of Visa

Hi
I am originally from Bangladesh . I had been living in Uk for almost 3 years . I finished my graduation there . While I was there I met my girl who happens to be Romanian . We lived together in the Uk for some time after that I came back with her to my home country to my family .
We got married there and she went back and made our marriage legalise in Romania by getting the Romanian Marriage certificate.
As I don’t have a Romanian Embassy in my country
I came to India in order to apply for a suitable visa
Which will lead me to a residence permit !
I had seen all the comments still it’s not clear to me if I should go for the long term or the short term visa ?
As long term can take time and be stressful !
My objective is to get the residence permit and live with my wife in Romania .
Thanks In Advance!

You must apply for a long term (D) category Family Reintegration Visa in order to be eligible for a residence permit.  A short term visa is only valid up to 90 days, and those are not eligible for residence permits.

Romaniac
Expat.com Experts Team

Thanks a lot Mate !
One last query
1) I have a Marriage Certificate
2) I have an invitation from my wife.
3) I have police clearance from my home country
Are those things enough to get the visa?( Long term)
Yes I have checked the website
But was not clear .
Would be really kind of you to guide me through!
Thanks in Advance!

Ash_ :

Thanks a lot Mate !
One last query
1) I have a Marriage Certificate
2) I have an invitation from my wife.
3) I have police clearance from my home country
Are those things enough to get the visa?( Long term)
Yes I have checked the website
But was not clear .
Would be really kind of you to guide me through!
Thanks in Advance!

The new website is quite clear I think...yes you need more documents.

http://igi.mai.gov.ro/en/content/opinio … nification

Please review this and follow up if it's still not clear.

Directive 2004/038/EC
As per this directive
The right of entry of your third country family members is derived from their family ties with you, a Union citizen. All the Member State consular officials can ask for is their passport and a document establishing their family ties with you, such as marriage or birth certificate and proof of dependence, where applicable. Your family members cannot be asked to present documents such as travel tickets, employment certificate, pay slips, bank statements, proof of accommodation and means of subsistence or a medical certificate!
So as per The supremacy of European Law !
What’s your call here?
Thanks in Advance

Ash_ :

Directive 2004/038/EC
As per this directive
The right of entry of your third country family members is derived from their family ties with you, a Union citizen. All the Member State consular officials can ask for is their passport and a document establishing their family ties with you, such as marriage or birth certificate and proof of dependence, where applicable. Your family members cannot be asked to present documents such as travel tickets, employment certificate, pay slips, bank statements, proof of accommodation and means of subsistence or a medical certificate!
So as per The supremacy of European Law !
What’s your call here?
Thanks in Advance

Yes it's correct, however the Romanian citizen spouse must show the listed items on the IGI website, demonstrating that they can support you and that you won't become a burden.  It's really not that complex or difficult.

Thanks a lot
You have been really helpful!

Dear Ash,

First congratulations on your marriage, and thinking of arriving to Romania to stay with your family.

The process is pretty simple. Your wife applies for a Reunion of a family member visa for you from Romania (she can do this from the following cities Bucharest, Timisoara, Cluj, IAsi) and once she get's an approval, she sends the approval letter to you.

You take this to the Romanian Embassy in New Delhi, with all your documents (REMEMBER to get your documents apostilled from your HR Ministry) and submit for a temporary visa under Family reunification category.

You will, if everything is fine, get a 90 days short term visa. You then come to Romania, register yourself as the spouse in whichever city you and family is going to be living. Then you will be issued a long term visa that will be valid for 5 years.

Process is simple and the Romanian Embassy staff in Delhi are very helpful.

Cheers and best wishes
Rajesh

Thanks a lot Mr Rajesh for your detailed information.
It would be really kind of you to guide me through the process as in which office my wife should visit in Bucharest (the authority) in order to apply a visa for me.
On a different note If I already have applied for a long-term Dtype  visa for family reunification
And have withdrawn my passport as they told me it wouldn't affect my application process as it can take up-to 45 days.
My wife just checked with IGI office in Bucharest. They told her that they did not get any notifications about the visa. So I am a little worried.
It would be really kind of you to guide me through what is to be done next.
I did not see my wife since June.
I want to have a clear insight so that I can be reunited with my wife as soon as possible.
Thanks in advance.

Ash_ :

Thanks a lot Mr Rajesh for your detailed information.
It would be really kind of you to guide me through the process as in which office my wife should visit in Bucharest (the authority) in order to apply a visa for me.
On a different note If I already have applied for a long-term Dtype  visa for family reunification
And have withdrawn my passport as they told me it wouldn't affect my application process as it can take up-to 45 days.
My wife just checked with IGI office in Bucharest. They told her that they did not get any notifications about the visa. So I am a little worried.
It would be really kind of you to guide me through what is to be done next.
I did not see my wife since June.
I want to have a clear insight so that I can be reunited with my wife as soon as possible.
Thanks in advance.

Family reintegration process is handled by IGI, so your wife already knows where to go.  In fact she can probably handle this online at https://portaligi.mai.gov.ro and save the trip.  Once the favorable opinion decision is issued, it will be sent to you via your wife, which you then present to the embassy in your country for the actual visa. 

This was all discussed on the link I gave you in post #4 above.

Thank you for your response.
Really appreciate your help.

So I didn't get the Visa.  The  reason was I can reapply  on C type  visa rather than D type.  I am stuck in a different country for five days paying the hotel bills   just to know that I got rejected.
There was no mention in the email that the embassy will be closed on Thursday  and Friday. 
So I needed  to wait until Monday to know the decision.  So as per now can my wife challenge the decision from Bucharest IGI so that I can come live with my wife.   I don't want to apply from Delhi as they are rude.Can my wife apply on behalf of me from Romania.  I just want to go back to my country as It has been a terrible experience.  So please Guide my through  what is to be done next.  I did not lie or made a false marriage.  Why I got rejected still remains a mystery.  Anyways badly in need of your suggestions.
Thank you

Ash_ :

So I didn't get the Visa.  The  reason was I can reapply  on C type  visa rather than D type.  I am stuck in a different country for five days paying the hotel bills   just to know that I got rejected.
There was no mention in the email that the embassy will be closed on Thursday  and Friday. 
So I needed  to wait until Monday to know the decision.  So as per now can my wife challenge the decision from Bucharest IGI so that I can come live with my wife.   I don't want to apply from Delhi as they are rude.Can my wife apply on behalf of me from Romania.  I just want to go back to my country as It has been a terrible experience.  So please Guide my through  what is to be done next.  I did not lie or made a false marriage.  Why I got rejected still remains a mystery.  Anyways badly in need of your suggestions.
Thank you

The notice that the embassy was closed on those days was in fact posted on their website, you must not have noticed.  They are closed on Romanian legal holidays.  Your wife cannot apply on your behalf for a visa.  It is YOUR visa, your responsibility.  Doesn't your decision letter state a reason for rejection?

Romaniac
Expat.com Experts Team

Sir 
With due respect and humble submission
I would like to apologize if I have offended you.
It's just I haven't seen my wife since June and on top of people having done false marriages getting through easily makes me sad.  I was
Expecting  to get the Visa but the reason was They are saying I should apply  for C category  short  term.  I didn't understand  because family reunification was supposed to be D category.
They asked me to reapply in C category.
I asked them if I can use my previous invitation  they said no. They asked me to submit all new documents but my insurance is expensive and it is still valid for 6 months.  Does not makes should I again buy insurance for the period which I am already insured. 
Furthermore I searched about EU requirements and found out I don't need bank statements or travel tickets to show as per family reunification visa as they didn't ask Me last time also.
But for short  term visa which category I should apply and what documents I need as I am married to a Romanian citizen?
Lastly as you can see the post from rajesh
He is saying my wife can apply and the IGI will give confirmation to the embassy and I need to present myself in the embassy with documents after the confirmation.
As an expert I want your complete thought on my situation  here Mr Romantic Romaniac  ;-)

Ash_ :

Sir 
With due respect and humble submission
I would like to apologize if I have offended you.
It's just I haven't seen my wife since June and on top of people having done false marriages getting through easily makes me sad.  I was
Expecting  to get the Visa but the reason was They are saying I should apply  for C category  short  term.  I didn't understand  because family reunification was supposed to be D category.
They asked me to reapply in C category.
I asked them if I can use my previous invitation  they said no. They asked me to submit all new documents but my insurance is expensive and it is still valid for 6 months.  Does not makes should I again buy insurance for the period which I am already insured. 
Furthermore I searched about EU requirements and found out I don't need bank statements or travel tickets to show as per family reunification visa as they didn't ask Me last time also.
But for short  term visa which category I should apply and what documents I need as I am married to a Romanian citizen?
Lastly as you can see the post from rajesh
He is saying my wife can apply and the IGI will give confirmation to the embassy and I need to present myself in the embassy with documents after the confirmation.
As an expert I want your complete thought on my situation  here Mr Romantic Romaniac  ;-)

There was no offense taken, no worries.....and just Romaniac is ok, no formalities please :)  I understand that separation from a spouse can be stressing.   They said you "should" apply for a C category visa, but didn't give you a reason according to the law as to why you did not qualify for a D category visa, which is what they are required to do.  What was their justification for advising you to apply for a C-category visa? 

Did you have the favorable opinion letter from IGI, sent by your spouse?  IGI does not give this directly to the embassy, your wife must mail it to you, and you take it to the embassy.

Applying for a C-category visa will allow you to visit your wife, but not move here under family integration, which is why the family integration is in the long-stay D category.  Again, the embassy should state why you did not qualify for the D/VF visa and the possibilities to contest the decision.  I see no reason why you should apply for a short-stay visa.  Just because you "can" apply for a C visa doesn't mean you're not qualified for a D visa  :huh:  :)

Romaniac

Thanks a bunch for your reply.
Firstly I want to upload the picture  but I don't know how to upload but I will quote the line"The purpose of travel is not according to D/VF type visa: you may reapply for "C " type visa. "
This was marked with a yellow marker!
That's it!
My wife went to IGI .
They told her nothing she can do from there.
I need to apply again.  But I didn't get any letter  from IGI through my wife. She spoke a lot but still couldn't find an answer what she can do from there to help our case.
Lastly should I again apply  for the D/ VF or C?
And can I apply from a consulate in my country?
Could you explain me about the letter from IGI and the mechanism?
Thanks in advance!

Ash_ :

Thanks a bunch for your reply.
Firstly I want to upload the picture  but I don't know how to upload but I will quote the line"The purpose of travel is not according to D/VF type visa: you may reapply for "C " type visa. "
This was marked with a yellow marker!
That's it!
My wife went to IGI .
They told her nothing she can do from there.
I need to apply again.  But I didn't get any letter  from IGI through my wife. She spoke a lot but still couldn't find an answer what she can do from there to help our case.
Lastly should I again apply  for the D/ VF or C?
And can I apply from a consulate in my country?
Could you explain me about the letter from IGI and the mechanism?
Thanks in advance!

Well that explains the denial to some extent, you didn't follow the process and obtain the letter from IGI first!  I supplied you with the link that stated you needed this in October, and Rajesh confirmed this with his experience also.  I'm sorry if that was not made clear.  Personally, I think the embassy should have informed you of this reason for the denial instead of leaving it more vague.

from: http://igi.mai.gov.ro/en/content/opinio … nification

"Endorsement of the application for family reunification
The first step in order to bring your family in Romania consists in obtaining the IGI favorable opinion. For this you must submit a number of documents to the territorial units of the General Inspectorate for Immigration in the county where you live. Here's a list of those documents:​...."

I would advise your wife goes and gets the letter needed from IGI, and you apply again for the D/VF visa the moment you get it.  I'll reiterate, a C category visa will not allow you to live in Romania.  If there is a Romanian embassy in your country, you should be able to apply there if not via the online portal: evisa.mae.ro

Romaniac

New topic