Close

choosing type of Visa

Hi
I am originally from Bangladesh . I had been living in Uk for almost 3 years . I finished my graduation there . While I was there I met my girl who happens to be Romanian . We lived together in the Uk for some time after that I came back with her to my home country to my family .
We got married there and she went back and made our marriage legalise in Romania by getting the Romanian Marriage certificate.
As I don’t have a Romanian Embassy in my country
I came to India in order to apply for a suitable visa
Which will lead me to a residence permit !
I had seen all the comments still it’s not clear to me if I should go for the long term or the short term visa ?
As long term can take time and be stressful !
My objective is to get the residence permit and live with my wife in Romania .
Thanks In Advance!

You must apply for a long term (D) category Family Reintegration Visa in order to be eligible for a residence permit.  A short term visa is only valid up to 90 days, and those are not eligible for residence permits.

Romaniac
Expat.com Experts Team

Thanks a lot Mate !
One last query
1) I have a Marriage Certificate
2) I have an invitation from my wife.
3) I have police clearance from my home country
Are those things enough to get the visa?( Long term)
Yes I have checked the website
But was not clear .
Would be really kind of you to guide me through!
Thanks in Advance!

Ash_ :

Thanks a lot Mate !
One last query
1) I have a Marriage Certificate
2) I have an invitation from my wife.
3) I have police clearance from my home country
Are those things enough to get the visa?( Long term)
Yes I have checked the website
But was not clear .
Would be really kind of you to guide me through!
Thanks in Advance!

The new website is quite clear I think...yes you need more documents.

http://igi.mai.gov.ro/en/content/opinio … nification

Please review this and follow up if it's still not clear.

Directive 2004/038/EC
As per this directive
The right of entry of your third country family members is derived from their family ties with you, a Union citizen. All the Member State consular officials can ask for is their passport and a document establishing their family ties with you, such as marriage or birth certificate and proof of dependence, where applicable. Your family members cannot be asked to present documents such as travel tickets, employment certificate, pay slips, bank statements, proof of accommodation and means of subsistence or a medical certificate!
So as per The supremacy of European Law !
What’s your call here?
Thanks in Advance

Ash_ :

Directive 2004/038/EC
As per this directive
The right of entry of your third country family members is derived from their family ties with you, a Union citizen. All the Member State consular officials can ask for is their passport and a document establishing their family ties with you, such as marriage or birth certificate and proof of dependence, where applicable. Your family members cannot be asked to present documents such as travel tickets, employment certificate, pay slips, bank statements, proof of accommodation and means of subsistence or a medical certificate!
So as per The supremacy of European Law !
What’s your call here?
Thanks in Advance

Yes it's correct, however the Romanian citizen spouse must show the listed items on the IGI website, demonstrating that they can support you and that you won't become a burden.  It's really not that complex or difficult.

Thanks a lot
You have been really helpful!

Dear Ash,

First congratulations on your marriage, and thinking of arriving to Romania to stay with your family.

The process is pretty simple. Your wife applies for a Reunion of a family member visa for you from Romania (she can do this from the following cities Bucharest, Timisoara, Cluj, IAsi) and once she get's an approval, she sends the approval letter to you.

You take this to the Romanian Embassy in New Delhi, with all your documents (REMEMBER to get your documents apostilled from your HR Ministry) and submit for a temporary visa under Family reunification category.

You will, if everything is fine, get a 90 days short term visa. You then come to Romania, register yourself as the spouse in whichever city you and family is going to be living. Then you will be issued a long term visa that will be valid for 5 years.

Process is simple and the Romanian Embassy staff in Delhi are very helpful.

Cheers and best wishes
Rajesh

Thanks a lot Mr Rajesh for your detailed information.
It would be really kind of you to guide me through the process as in which office my wife should visit in Bucharest (the authority) in order to apply a visa for me.
On a different note If I already have applied for a long-term Dtype  visa for family reunification
And have withdrawn my passport as they told me it wouldn't affect my application process as it can take up-to 45 days.
My wife just checked with IGI office in Bucharest. They told her that they did not get any notifications about the visa. So I am a little worried.
It would be really kind of you to guide me through what is to be done next.
I did not see my wife since June.
I want to have a clear insight so that I can be reunited with my wife as soon as possible.
Thanks in advance.

Ash_ :

Thanks a lot Mr Rajesh for your detailed information.
It would be really kind of you to guide me through the process as in which office my wife should visit in Bucharest (the authority) in order to apply a visa for me.
On a different note If I already have applied for a long-term Dtype  visa for family reunification
And have withdrawn my passport as they told me it wouldn't affect my application process as it can take up-to 45 days.
My wife just checked with IGI office in Bucharest. They told her that they did not get any notifications about the visa. So I am a little worried.
It would be really kind of you to guide me through what is to be done next.
I did not see my wife since June.
I want to have a clear insight so that I can be reunited with my wife as soon as possible.
Thanks in advance.

Family reintegration process is handled by IGI, so your wife already knows where to go.  In fact she can probably handle this online at https://portaligi.mai.gov.ro and save the trip.  Once the favorable opinion decision is issued, it will be sent to you via your wife, which you then present to the embassy in your country for the actual visa. 

This was all discussed on the link I gave you in post #4 above.

Thank you for your response.
Really appreciate your help.

New topic

Expatriate health insurance in Romania

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Romania

Moving to Romania

Find tips from professionals about moving to Romania

Travel insurance in Romania

Enjoy stress-free travel to Romania