Close

Will I be granted a Blue Card in my situation ?

Hello all,

I just had a binding job offer(1 page signed doc containing salary, probation period, payed holidays, other benefits) from a IT company located on Frankfurt am Main. The company is Italian but it has a registered trademark in Germany.

I had applied for the National Visa for Blue Card at the German Embassy in my country with the following docs:
    1. Binding job offer (Original +2 copies).
    2. Bachelor Diploma in Computer Engineering (Original +2 copies and translated).
    3. Anabin proof printed of the H+ recognized diploma.
    5. two copies of the visa application.
    6. two copy of the passport.

The salary was 40,000 €/year and since I belong to MINT professions it is grater than the threshold salary of 39,624€/year for the 2017. But the visa was rejected by the immigration authority, they stated that the minimum salary should be 3,500 €/month or more that 42,000 €/year, and they were giving me a second change to bring a contract with a salary starting from 3,500 euro/month.

I have renegotiated the salary again and got another job offer letter with 42,000 euro/year (3,500 euro/month). I have updated the application at the German embassy with the new offer and I still am waiting for their response.

Unfortunately the company does not have prior experience with hiring non-eu citizens. So I am following my self all the process.

Now the situation is like this: The application from the embassy will be forwarded for approval to the immigration authority and to the federal employment agency(because for the MINT professions with salary under 50,800 euro/year it is required the approval from the ZAV). 10 days have passed since my application and still no response.

Now I am concerned. 

Is there any chance that the federal employment agency can reject my application?

How long does this process lasts (the approval from Auslanderbehorde and Federal Employment Agency) ?

Is it the job offer sufficient for the Auslanderbehorde  to give the approve or it is needed the full Employment Contract ?

Thank you in advance!

The salary threshold for shortage professions is €39.624 (3302€/month).
If the embassy rejected your appliocation in error, you should appeal against it.

New topic

Expatriate health insurance in Frankfurt

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Frankfurt

Moving to Frankfurt

Find tips from professionals about moving to Frankfurt

Travel insurance in Frankfurt

Enjoy stress-free travel to Frankfurt