Close

German Job Seeker- Visa

Is it mandatory to show Proof of accommodation/health insurance while applyng  for Job seekers visa

To apply for a German job seeker visa, you need
- Bachelor of Master’s Degree from a German university or an equivalent foreign degree
- Minimum of 5 years of experience in your related field of study
- Sufficient funds to cover your stay during the time you are in Germany
- Travel or medical insurance
- Valid passport
- Cover letter explaining why and how you plan to find employment, and your alternative plans if you cannot find a job
- Proof of accommodation in Germany

You just copied what’s there in the website.
My question is specific whether or not proof of accommodation and health insurance to be shown during the processs

Have you appeared or applied for German  Job seekers visa ?

If something is a requirement, of course you have to show that you have it. Or what is your question???

New topic

Expatriate health insurance in Germany

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Germany

Moving to Germany

Find tips from professionals about moving to Germany

Travel insurance in Germany

Enjoy stress-free travel to Germany