Probationary period for people in family visa

Hello Everyone

Good day to you..

I have a question. I am currently in family visa. If I get a job in muscat, can I complete my probationary period in family visa itself, or is it mandatory to move into job visa? If at all I can stay in family visa can anybody explain the procedure.

Thank you

Hi jincy jincy,

The expatriate employment process is really very basic and very simple ... as simple as a, b, c.

(a) If an expatriate wants to be gainfully employed, then the expatriate must be holding a proper 2-year employment visa,

(b) The expatriate must be employed only with the sponsor whose name appears in the employment visa of that expatriate,

(c) Any deviations from the above will be considered illegal, though such deviations are many.

New topic