Close

Want to know min education requirement for job seeker visa Germany

Hi, i am about to apply for job seeker visa Germany. I have done my masters in HR and PG in training & development but my graduation is not from a good University. So the question is can I only show my MBA and PG certificate and skip my graduation certificate? Will this be an issue? Otherwise I have 15 years of work experience in HR. Please advise.

The requirements for a German job seeker visa are:
- Bachelor or Master’s Degree from a German university or an equivalent foreign degree (check with ANABIN if your foreign degree is recognised)
- minimum of 5 years of experience in your related field of study
- proof that you have sufficient funds to cover your stay during the time you are in Germany (this usually means min. €8700/year)
- travel or medical insurance for your entire stay in Germany or until you get your Work Permit
For the exact details, please contact the relevant embassy or consulate.

Thank you for your reply

New topic

Expatriate health insurance in Germany

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Germany

Moving to Germany

Find tips from professionals about moving to Germany

Travel insurance in Germany

Enjoy stress-free travel to Germany