Criminal background

I am married  to Brazilian, we are working on getting  me permanent  residency. I have criminal  background  from 90's. Will this affect my getting residency??

How long have you been married? My understanding is that if you have been married to a Brazilian woman for more than 5 years, then it doesn't matter.

I'm married  to a Brazilian  male. We been married 1 year Sept 2017.

They don't require a police background check anymore if you do the permanency in Brazil at the PF. They will have you sign a declaration that says you have no criminal record in Brazil or abroad. As others have stated, after 5 years of marriage it doesn't matter.


New topic