Close

after getting married in usa

hey everyone
i have a Question , what happens after a foreigner gets married to usa citizen via k1 visa and complete the process  then they get divorced  what happens to the foreigner who now lives in usa ?
do he/she are asked to leave the usa ?

A simple Google search revealed this page which discusses this situation

http://www.visapro.com/Immigration-Arti … 9&z=36

Hi

You are required to cohabit with that person for several years (please check the laws).
If not your permit expires and you will be in whole lot of trouble living in the USA>
Please remember things are changing fast.

Well, if the citizen or greencard holder qualfies then we proceed with greencard application

The green card holder can file for RoC (removal of conditions) without the former US spouse if the marriage was entered in good faith. It is easier to be agreeable and do so prior to divorce proceedings.

New topic