Close

Long Term Visa Requirements for My Daughter

Hi Everyone,

As some of you might know, I shall me moving to Hanoi with my 2 year old daughter in October. We shall be living with my fiance (Vietnamese National) and soon to be wife.

Now a little background. I work away from home (at the moment Iraq) and because of the nature of my work, I return to my loved ones on a rotational basis. On my present rotation, I am away for 9 weeks and return for 3 weeks at a time. I understand that it is possible for me to apply for a multi-entry visa for both of us, but I am concerned about how to arrange a long term visa for my daughter. I am led to believe that after we marry, this will be a lot easier, and not so much of an issue, but we will not be marrying until January 2018.
It would be a strain for my fiance (but not impossible) for her to take my daughter out of the country every month or so on a multi-entry visa, but I am really looking for a more permanent and stable solution for my little girl.
I am hoping that someone on here may be able to advise, or at least point us in the right direction.
Many Thanks

Bill

If you are absolutely 110% sure about the marriage, you could consider having your fiance adopting your daughter.  That should at least qualify her for a VEC if not dual citizenship.  An added benefit might be that it could enable her to attend public schools which might not be such a bad idea at least from grades 1 to 5.  If she is two years old, she likely can be fully bilingual very soon.

A lot of people here describe relationships which seem sadly lacking in trust even after marriage.  Sometimes you have to give trust to get trust.

New topic

Expatriate health insurance in Vietnam

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Vietnam

Moving to Vietnam

Find tips from professionals about moving to Vietnam

Travel insurance in Vietnam

Enjoy stress-free travel to Vietnam