Close

permanent visum based on marriage during temporary visum

Hi all,

I'm currently residing in Brazil based on a temporary 2 year work-visum. My (brazilian) girlfriend and I are planning to marry during this period and the idea would be I also apply for a permanent visum based on marriage afterwards. What would be the process to do so? Given I am already in the country based on a workvisum I do already have an RNE and foreigner identity card. Reading this forum I see in the normal process a birth certificate and non-criminal record has to be required in my home country. Does that mean I need to travel back home for some time to aquire these? That would be quite a hassle knowing I have a full time job in Brazil and I have already provided all these documents during my application for the 2 year temporary visum?

Highly appreciating ang thoughts and ideas on this.

Regards,
Ruben

New topic

Expatriate health insurance in São Paulo

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in São Paulo

Moving to Sao Paulo

Find tips from professionals about moving to Sao Paulo

Travel insurance in São Paulo

Enjoy stress-free travel to Sao Paulo