Close

Obtain a non-immigrant “O” visa from Thai Immigration

As you read in the title, it is about obtaining visa in Thailand by Thai immigration.

Many people think that they need to leave Thailand to get a visa in Thai embassy abroad but in fact there are 2 forms called TM.86 and TM.87, maybe not well known.

A- If you entered Thailand as Visa Exempt (30 day permitted stay) you need to use the TM.87 Form also know as "application for visa"

B- If you entered Thailand on a Tourist Visa (60 day permitted stay) you need to use the TM.86 Form also known as "application for change of visa"

You can have a look at this brochure from Immigration ( page 2 - section 4 ) : http://bangkok.immigration.go.th/engbroch.pdf

You can find all the TM forms in the immigration website : http://bangkok.immigration.go.th/en/bas … e=download

New topic

Expatriate health insurance in Thailand

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Thailand

Moving to Thailand

Find tips from professionals about moving to Thailand

Travel insurance in Thailand

Enjoy stress-free travel to Thailand

Flights to Thailand

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Thailand