Close

Employment Process for Stage 2

It seems fine now you explain it - but it sounds more like the process for a Foreign Worker Pass (the medical being required) than an employment pass (Professional Pass).

Hi Gravitas,

Could be but do you have the link of what's the difference? Though my employer and in the calling visa, it stated employment pass. 

I am just worried that when i enter Malaysia, I will not be getting the employment pass or a pass that allows me to work as in the single entry it says "for issue of social pass". 

Drive me nuts as I have rendered my resignation as I need to be in Malaysia in August.

Professional Pass
https://esd.imi.gov.my/portal/pdf/esdguidebook-v3.pdf

Foreign Worker Pass
http://www.imi.gov.my/index.php/en/foreign-worker.html

Hi Gravitas,

How do I go by checking the status of my stage 2 application online? I already received the acknowledgment receipt for the stage 2 last week and according to that receipt, it will take 3 working days to know the result but it has been past 3 days now. Today, I was advised that my application is currently on in queue for meeting with the Director of Malaysian Immigration. The officer said to check on the status again on Friday.

I am getting anxious as I am worried. Also, my current company is requesting me to extend my service with them since I dont have a start date yet to the next company, however, the next company said not to. I am okay to extend so at least I can still earn while waiting. Please advise what would be the action I need to do from here.

Thank you.

Cristeta19 - what you seem to be describing is Stage I - i.e. decision by immigration whether to clear your recruitment. Stage II is handing of passport to immigration for the sticker to be placed in it. Sounds like you need to wait for decision on Friday or early next week. I am guessing you are changing jobs and are already in Malaysia.

When does your current pass expire? Did you have to provide a no objection letter (or is the pass coming to an end naturally so does not need shortening)? In your offer of employment letter from the new company, there should be some indication of start date - you would have signed and returned that letter. The letter would just usually say "subject to immigration clearance". The new company should be fully aware if your current pass is coming to an end and based your job offer on that date.

So is your concern that you will have no pass of any kind i.e. new application fails and current pass runs out? Extending with your current employer would complicate and slow processes down as two conflicting applications would be with immigration.

Thank you for the quick response. Indeed Gravitas, I am changing employer. Release letter have been provided by my current company. My last day is on Friday and my visa also expires on the following day. I already receive the stage 1 approval letter from mdec. The stage 2 acknowledgment receipt was given to me last wed and it states there that it will take 3 working days for the result. As for the start date,the employment agreement I signed, it states there that start date will depend on the approval of my EP.

The new company should be able to explain to you that Stage I approval is sufficient for you to start work with them on an agreed date.

However, it still sounds more like MDEC have given clearance and immigration (ESD) are reviewing the application in terms of whether the new company is entitled to hire foreigners based on current organigram. That is usually referred to as Stage I (i.e. immigration decision is still required). But perhaps MDEC use different terminology.

Seems to be a place to check here    expats.com.my/expats2009/checkstatus.html

The employer said that stage 2 is more on formality, however pwc said that its still possible that stage 2 canbe ddeclined for some reasons. Im really confuse.

Perhaps use the checker  expats.com.my/expats2009/checkstatus.html

Stage II is just confirmation that Stage I was approved. Immigration should have seen company paperwork and your personal papers at Stage I - so no surprises. (Occasionally I have heard they ask for original certificates at Stage II). But only your new employer can really explain what stage you are at and whether they have received approval to hire you.

All right Gravitas,thanks for all your help and have a nice day.

depend your visa type 1 or 2 year or 5 year

Hi Gravitas

Thanks for the links! Very helpful

Hi apz_26,

Now i'm waiting for the calling visa in my country. I'm from Indonesia and i got a job offer in a company in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. How long it takes to get the approval? Cz it's been a week but no news updates about that so that makes me worried :(

VDRs are taking 1-2 months and the company really needs to apply at the same time as approaching immigration for Stage I clearance. Otherwise an in-person application needs to be done at the immi offices (which is time consuming). So it would be good to check whether the company have made the application for the VDR, because there are also lots of public holidays in September, when offices close (e.g. closure 31/9-4/9) . Once approved in Malaysia you will need to get the sticker inserted into your passport at nearest Malaysian High Commission or other embassy they suggest.

Hi Gravitas / all

here in Malaysia already working. thanks for ur advice and feedback it helped a lot.
cheers!!

New topic
connection to localhost:9312 failed (errno=111, msg=Connection refused)