Visa possiblility for a year in Brazil?

Hi there!

I'm a university student from Canada and I've found this great opportunity to do my degree by correspondence (Everything online)  where meanwhile I can live in this great hostel/ self development center in Florianopolis. I want to stay at least one year in Brazil to study as I love the environment of here but I'm not link to any brasilian university as it is by correspondence from Canada.
My questions: What is the possibility of visa to stay a year in brazil to study without being registered in a brazilian school? Is it possible to stay over 6 months in brazil as a non resident or worker (no plans on working neither volunteering, I've found a great deal with this center to stay in a longer term)? Can we make a deal with schools that offer student visa?
Has anyone went through this process that could guide me and tell me a bit more about its result?

Thank you so much!!
Laurence

You won`t get a student visa without being enrolled in a university.

Jim

the only way you can do what your trying, is to get your 90 days visa, to get here. then get that visa extended another 90 days, the cost for that is about R$100, i think, then when that's run out, just stay here in brazil, and get the fine,whats R$9 aday but its only for 100 days, and then when you go back home, you can pay the fine before you fly out

I don`t recommend staying illegaly. Some may advise it. I do not. It is no different doing it in Brazil as it is in any other country.  You wouldn`t want illegals in Canada as I wouldn`t want them in USA. Try to get into a University here.

Jim

It's a little less than that Pete. I'm too lazy to find my paperwork after it's all been buried under a mound of other paperwork, but I think it was a total of R$826.50 for me.

Mike in São Paulo :

It's a little less than that Pete. I'm too lazy to find my paperwork after it's all been buried under a mound of other paperwork, but I think it was a total of R$826.50 for me.

"Bad boy", you was an over stayer,,,,,,,,,,,run for the hills and hide

spanishpete :

"Bad boy", you was an over stayer,,,,,,,,,,,run for the hills and hide

No need. I've got my CIE now. Now I just need to have the writing program I applied to accept me quickly so I can get to work quickly and get paid quickly and have my other client's client pay them so I can get back to work with them quickly so I can make the money I need to get my wife's visa and reschedule our flight to California before my tickets expire and I lose the $2000 I paid for them.

Mike

It`s good that you have the CIE and everything is legal now. I don`t have a problem or judge anyone who is in Brazil illegally. i will try my best to advise them how to get legal. However I will not advise anyone to stay ilegally. I just wanted to clear that up.

Jim

I honestly don't know how I feel on the subject Jim. I am almost as rabid, vociferous, adamant (choose your adjective) as many on the alt-right in the US on the subject of illegal aliens in the US. That's mainly because I've seen and experienced the fact that they drive wages down and take jobs that US citizens could (and might) do if the pay was more in line with being able to survive with some left over than is currently how it is there. But I was here illegally for  almost 4 and a half years, although I have never taken a job that a Brazilian citizen could do as well as I was doing.

For me, I think it depends on the situation. Is the person wanting to "get legal"? Or do they just want to sit and do nothing?

Mike

I`m all for helping the person get legal , but as an advisor to this group, i cannot advise someone to be illegal to accomplish something. I have no problem helping someone who is illegal getting what they need to become legal as you did. I1m so happy that you were able to get the help and information you nede to accomplish it.

Jim

I understand Jim.

Hi Laurence!

You can get a Student Visa (3 - 12 months) from aprenda² school with our intensive Portuguese course (16h/week). The school is located in São Paulo (Vila Mariana) and in Rio de Janeiro (Botafogo).

We also have written an article about visa in Brazil and how to get it: http://aprenda2.org/blog/english/how-do … lian-visa/

If you need more information, feel free to ask me!

Lucie

Am an Indian retired customs officer of 64 years of age n wants to pursue studies in portuguese /spanish languages by enrolling in a brazilian recognised educational university/college/institution etc. Can it be possible for me to ultimately settle by obtaining PR etc. as my working son is a PR there already. pl.suggest.

New topic