Close

Looking for a job

Hi im michelle working here now in jeddah ksa,,,im from philippines.....i just want to ask if i will apply how much will cost.???

and if somebody can help me mostly filipino who is already staying in turkey,,,the address of the agency in phillipines...

Thank you

Turkish Work Permit Application Form (first-time and renewal)

The previous Law 4817 on Work Permits in Turkey for Foreigners has been abolished. According to the International Labor Law No.6735 (UIK) that entered into force on the date of publication in the Official Gazette No.29800 dated 13 August 2016, all non-turkish nationals can work and be employed in Turkey and also benefit from social security, medical and retirement.

Work permits in Turkey are issued to individuals for 1 year duration only each instance. The normal Foreigner Work Permit must be renewed each time up to 30 days before expiration date. Turkish work permit obtained for 8 years are infivitive and do not require renewal.

An applicant (or representative) can file application for foreigner work permit in Turkey that is a shorter application process  or at a consulate of the Republic of Turkey in the country of which they are a citizen or a permanent resident that is a longer application process. The employee pays no fee for a foreigners work permit, the employer applies and pay the employee social security premiums each month to the government.


http://residencepermitturkey.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/turkish-foreigner-work-permit-id-card-turkey.png



HOW TO MAKE FOREIGNER WORK PERMIT APPLICATION IN TURKEY

Before you have a job in Turkey, or after you have a job, you first need to obtain a valid short term residence permit to be able to file application for a foreigner work permit to the district Social Security Institute. In such case, foreigners are not required to submit application to the consulates of the Republic of Turkey abroad, and pay security deposit.

-    Get short term residence permit (valid duration min 6 months)
-    Find a job
-    Apply for foreigner work permit
-    Start to work


After the valid short term residence permit is quickly obtained, the documents required for foreigner work permit application in Turkey must be submitted to the Ministry of Labor and Social Security, either in person (or representative) within a maximum of six business days after the online application is made. There is no fee charged for the process.

The Ministry of Labor and Social Security concludes the procedures regarding work permit applications in consultation, where necessary, with relevant ministries and authorities. The procedures regarding duly submitted work permit applications are concluded by the ministry within a maximum of thirty days provided all required documents are submitted in full. If the ministry determines that required documents are missing, the applicant is notified to submit the documents in question. In such cases, the thirty-day period commences on the date on which the missing documents are submitted to the ministry. In the case of applications filed abroad, the ministry forwards the affirmative or negative decision regarding the work permit application to the relevant consulate of the Republic of Turkey (via the Ministry of Foreign Affairs), which notifies the applicant. In the case of applications filed in Turkey, the ministry notifies the foreigner or the employer.

The methods and principles concerning work permits to be issued to foreigners to be employed in Turkey vary by the relevant sector, such as education, housekeeping services, health services, tourism, aviation, entertainment, and others, as well as with respect to foreign direct investments, special foreign direct investments, professional services, and liaison offices.



HOW TO MAKE FOREIGNER WORK PERMIT APPLICATION OUTSIDE TURKEY

After you have a job in Turkey and hired to work, you are able to file a foreigner work permit application to the consulate of the Republic of Turkey in the country of which you are a citizen or a permanent resident. Employee candidates taking a work permit to arrive in Turkey, within a month of arriving in Turkey and before starting to work, must submit the residence permit application in their respective provinces. The work permit a consulate issues is also used for residence permit, and you get a work visa to travel to Turkey.

-    Found a job
-    Apply for foreigner work permit
-    Arrive to Turkey
-    Apply within 30 days for short term residence permit
-    Start to work


In the case of applications filed abroad, foreigners are required to file an application at a consulate of the Republic of Turkey in the country of which they are a citizen or a permanent resident. The application should be accompanied by a labor contract, letter of assignment, or a document stating company partnership. These documents required for foreigner work permit application outside Turkey must be submitted in person.

After you are hired for a job, the employer in Turkey is required to file an online application and submit the required information and documents to the Ministry of Labor and Social Security, either in person or via mail, within ten business days following the date of the candidate’s application to a consulate. The consulates of the Republic of Turkey and the ministry will execute online the procedures for the work permit applications filed abroad.

For employee applications abroad, the employee must provide a security deposit (max $3.000 USD) to the Turkish Embassy or Consulate.  The employee applicant must make the transfer through a Western Union branch and return the transfer receipt as documented proof of payment. After deposit completion the employee applicant will be given an Internet Code Number to be given to their employer in Turkey.

The employer then must obtain an e-signature from PTT post office and use the Internet Code Number to register foreigner employees into the Turkish government website http://www.turkiye.gov.tr to validate the work permit. The security deposit paid abroad is refunded back to the employee after arrived in Turkey.

Foreigners whose applications are approved by the Ministry of Labor and Social Security must enter Turkey within a maximum of hundred and eighty days after the date the work permit is issued.

Caution: When the employee enters Turkey it is most important to register a local address within the first 20 days into the http://www.nvi.gov.tr Address Registry System or the Turkish work permit will become invalid.

Document shortlist from employer: Work permit application letter of assignment, Foreign personnel application form, The Trade Registry Gazette of Turkey, A balance sheet and a profit/loss statement, Notarized power of attorney.

Document shortlist from employee: Labor contract, Turkish translated and noterized copy of passport, Turkish translated and noterized copy of diploma or provisional graduation certificate, Security deposit receipt.

2016: TOP 10 NATIONALS WHO WORKED IN TURKEY WITH FOREIGNER WORK PERMIT


http://residencepermitturkey.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/foreigners-working-in-turkey-with-work-permit-2016-graph.gif

EVALUATION CRITERIA TO BE FULLFILLED BY TURKISH EMPLOYERS AND FOREIGNERS WITH REGARDS TO FOREIGNER WORK PERMIT APPLICATION ARE LISTED BELOW

At the workplace in Turkey for which work permit is requested, at least five persons who are citizens of the Republic of Turkey must be employed. In case the foreigner requesting work permit is a co-partner of the company, the above mentioned requirement relating to the employment of five persons is sought only for the last six months of a one-year work permit to be granted by the Ministry of Labor and Social Security. In case a work permit application is filed for more than one foreigner at the same workplace, for each foreigner following the first foreigner who is granted a work permit, the above mentioned requirement relating to the employment of five persons who are citizens of the Republic of Turkey applies individually.

Paid-in capital of the workplace must be at least TRY 100,000 or the lowest amount for its gross sales must be equal to TRY 800,000 or its export amount in the last year must be at least USD 250,000.

Article 2 will not apply for work permit applications concerning foreigners to be employed by associations and foundations, while Articles 1 and 2 will apply for evaluations regarding work permit applications related to foreigners to be employed in the representative offices of foreign countries’ airlines in Turkey, as well as those to be employed in the education sector and household services.

The foreigner applying for a work permit who is a co-partner of the company must own at least a 20 percent share in the capital, which is no less than TRY 40,000.

The monthly salary payable to the foreigner as declared by the employer should be commensurate with the position and competence of the foreigner. Accordingly, taking into consideration the minimum wage prevailing on the date of the application, the salary to be paid to a foreigner should be equal to:

Times the minimum wage for senior executives and pilots, as well as for engineers and architects applying for a preliminary permit.
   
Times the minimum wage for line or branch managers, as well as for engineers and architects.
   
Times the minimum wage for persons to be employed in occupations requiring expertise and proficiency, as well as for teachers, psychologists, physiotherapists, musicians and performing artists.
   
Minimum wage for foreigners to be employed in household services, and 1.5 times the minimum wage for foreigners to be employed in occupations other than the aforementioned ones (e.g. salesperson, marketing-export officer, etc.)
   
Times the minimum wage for foreigners to be employed in tourism-animation organization companies as acrobats or in similar occupations, as well as for foreigners to be employed as masseurs, masseuses and SPA therapists.
   
For foreigners to be employed in companies operating in the entertainment sector or tourism-animation organization companies for occupations requiring expertise and proficiency, a separate quota will not apply provided that at least 10 persons who are citizens of the Republic of Turkey are employed in these companies.
   
In evaluations of work permits for foreigners to be employed in cases specified in bilateral or multilateral agreements in which Turkey is a party, and foreigners to be employed by public institutions and organizations in occupations regarding procurement of goods and services by tender or contract, the requirements referred to in Articles 1 and 2 will not apply.
   
In case no Turkish specialist is employed in occupations requiring advanced technology or similar professions, the criteria referred to in Articles 1 and 2 will not apply upon General Directorate’s approval.

For foreigners to be employed apart from the key personnel in businesses that meet the criteria for Special Foreign Direct Investments, the requirement referred to in Article 1 will apply based on the number of the citizens of the Republic of Turkey employed in all workplaces of the business throughout the country.

New topic

Moving to Turkey

Find tips from professionals about moving to Turkey

International Wealth Management

Get advice from well-reputed and experienced international wealth managers regarding your financial affairs

Travel insurance in Turkey

Enjoy stress-free travel to Turkey