Close

Naturalisation and citizenship in Romania

Hello everyone,

What are the requirements for acquiring citizenship in Romania? For example, length of residence, language requirements, employment etc..

What formalities are involved in the process?

What is the policy on dual-citizenship in Romania? Do you have to give up your former nationality?

What are the advantages and benefits of acquiring Romanian citizenship, in your opinion?

Thank you for sharing your experience.

Bhavna

My understanding is that you need to be a resident for 5 years and then demonstrate sufficient Romanian language skills and knowledge of the country/history. I am an American citizen and my understanding is that dual citizenship is allowable.

You can get nationality by two-way.
1) Spend 5 years in Romania, if you are a student then your time will be counted half (e.g. 5 years study will be considered 2.5 years)
2) Marry to Romanian citizen and you will get the permanent card for 1 years within 2 to 6 months and then after 1 year you will get card for 5 years and so on

Mukmuhammad :

You can get nationality by two-way.
1) Spend 5 years in Romania, if you are a student then your time will be counted half (e.g. 5 years study will be considered 2.5 years)

That is partially correct, you must also pass oral and written examinations.

2) Marry to Romanian citizen and you will get the permanent card for 1 years within 2 to 6 months and then after 1 year you will get card for 5 years and so on

Sorry, but that's totally incorrect.  First, neither temporary or permanent residence equates to citizenship/nationality.  A permanent resident does not get issued a Romanian identity card, passport, nor is allowed to vote in Romanian elections.  Second, a permanent residence card is not issued until one lives in Romania for 5 years and demonstates knowledge of Romanian language.  As I've mentioned in other posts, marriage is not a prerequisite for permanent residence.  Permanent resident cards are valid for either 5 or 10 years, depending on whether you are a family member of Romanian citizen or not.

Romaniac
Expat.com Experts Team

I know that is require 5 years of residency, but better you will find to: http://cetatenie-imigrari.ro/eng/.

All the best.

Hi there  are you saying that even being married to a Romanian citizen after being her for 5 yrs and applying  for 10 you still have to know the Romanian history and speak the language well because  I have been here 2 yrs and I'm barely scratching  the surface on the language  it's not easy when you are older to learn a different  language.

New topic

Expatriate health insurance in Romania

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Romania

Moving to Romania

Find tips from professionals about moving to Romania

Travel insurance in Romania

Enjoy stress-free travel to Romania

Flights to Romania

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Romania