Close

Overstay my ESTA in the USA ?

I am a 30 year old guy from Netherlands ( Schengen), I plan to travel to Brazil ( Rio de Janeiro ) , I found a cheap tickets to go to Brazil from July via Delta Airlines,  I have to stop over in Atlanta 2 hours before going to Rio de Janeiro by air.

My situation is not easy to understand, I did not find anybody with the same situation as me. The problem is I don't know if I overstayed, 
June 5th, 2012, I left Amsterdam ( Holland ) to flly to Mexico, I recieved a stamp on my passport from the American immigration officer ( 6th June, 2012) when  I stopped over in Chicago 1h30  and then I stopped over in Houston 2 hrs ( June 6th 2012 )  before going to mexico by air, I arrived in Guadalajara, Mexico.  (  June 6th 2012 ).
I stayed in Mexico 88 days to visit the country and learn some Spanish and then I went back to the USA by land,I did not recieve another stamp on my passport from the American immigration officer it was September 1st 2012.  I stayed one month in San Diego and 24 days in New York before going back home,  I left the USA by air ( October 25th 2012 ).

Can i still travel to the USA with an ESTA or do I have to apply for a tourist visa.

You are overstayed. Be prepared for a second inspection.

I did not buy the ticket yet.

if some can tell me what will happen if I stop over in the USA, what I have to do? what are your advises? so I overstayed by 55 days 5 years ago.

Just give them a good reason during the second inspection. Even if it was 20 years ago, its's in their records.

josh785 :

I am a 30 year old guy from Netherlands ( Schengen), I plan to travel to Brazil ( Rio de Janeiro ) , I found a cheap tickets to go to Brazil from July via Delta Airlines,  I have to stop over in Atlanta 2 hours before going to Rio de Janeiro by air.

My situation is not easy to understand, I did not find anybody with the same situation as me. The problem is I don't know if I overstayed, 
June 5th, 2012, I left Amsterdam ( Holland ) to flly to Mexico, I recieved a stamp on my passport from the American immigration officer ( 6th June, 2012) when  I stopped over in Chicago 1h30  and then I stopped over in Houston 2 hrs ( June 6th 2012 )  before going to mexico by air, I arrived in Guadalajara, Mexico.  (  June 6th 2012 ).
I stayed in Mexico 88 days to visit the country and learn some Spanish and then I went back to the USA by land,I did not recieve another stamp on my passport from the American immigration officer it was September 1st 2012.  I stayed one month in San Diego and 24 days in New York before going back home,  I left the USA by air ( October 25th 2012 ).

Can i still travel to the USA with an ESTA or do I have to apply for a tourist visa.

So you transited the US to go to Mexico via Chicago and Houston. When you left Houston airport by air the passenger manifest went to Immigration and therefore there should be a record of your exit. Coming back by land and effectively re-rentering the US in September 1st would have restarted the 90 days clock so no worries. If you want I can check your record to see whats on it. Private message me and I can do that for u. Cheers

Thanks OFFICER CONSULAIRE for the clear reply,

I only had one stamp from the American officer, when I stopped over in Chicago. after staying 88 days in Mexico, I went back to the US by land, I did not recieve any stamp from the officer working in the border.

I don't know if I only had 2 days left in the usa when I entered the USA. I check out some websites, it is written when people go to mexico from the USA and don't go to another country after mexico, the clock continues working,

the record on the american borders are as good as the record on the airport?,I did not recieve any mexican stamp when I existed and did not recieve any stamp when I entered the USA.

Many flights to South America with stopover in the USA are the cheapest, I don't dare to book flights with stopover in the USA, because of that, I don't dare to buy because I am scared to lose my flight and buy another ticket to go back home, and be detained  wasting money and time are things that scare me

Which information do you need to know to check out my record?

passport #, full name and date of birth

How can I send a PM on this website?

Vous devriez être en mesure de me l envoye maintenant

Moderated by Sarvesh 3 months ago
Reason : Please post in english only on an english speaking forum
We invite you to read the forum code of conduct

I can't see any Send message icon on your profile. Could  you please send me small message so that I can reply to you with all my information.

Thank you for your patience.

This is what I am getting .....Le message n'a pas été envoyé pour la raison suivante
josh785 a désactivé les messages privés.

Hi everyone,

@ Josh785 > please note that your topic has been moved ton the english speaking forum as the thread was previously created on the french speaking one.


Regards,

Sarvesh
expat.com team

Hey Officer Consulaire.
I saw that you said that you can check people's record, can you check mine if you have some time ? I overstayed my ESTA of 1 month, but I don't know if I can come because there's no "overstay" stamps in my passport, I just want to know how is it going in my record, and if I can go back in US.
Thanks in advance

Aceyzi :

Hey Officer Consulaire.
I saw that you said that you can check people's record, can you check mine if you have some time ? I overstayed my ESTA of 1 month, but I don't know if I can come because there's no "overstay" stamps in my passport, I just want to know how is it going in my record, and if I can go back in US.
Thanks in advance

Please look here:
https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/#/home

I would caution anybody against giving out their personal information, including passport info to an unknown person on the internet.  It can lead to identity theft and other problems!

Romaniac
Expat.com Experts Team

Thanks a lot for the answer omg it was really effective! So yeah, I Overstay but here. So do you think if I can come again and try a new ESTA? Or is it impossible for me to go back

Je ne l ai deja fait pour plusieurs mais si vous préférer le faire directement voici le lien :
https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/#/history-search

I have already done this for several but if you prefer to do it yourself, here is the link : https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/#/history-search

Moderated by Bhavna last week
Reason : Please post only in English on the anglophone forum. Translation added
We invite you to read the forum code of conduct

en règle générale si vous êtes rester plus longtemps que legal votre ESTA sera refuse.

As a general rule, if you stayed longer that legally permitted, your ESTA will be refused.

Moderated by Bhavna last week
Reason : Please post only in English on the anglophone forum. Translation added
We invite you to read the forum code of conduct

A reminder @officer consulaire....this is an Anglophone forum.  Please post in English only.  If you wish to use French, select the Francophone version of the site.

New topic

Expatriate health insurance in the USA

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in the USA

Moving to the USA

Find tips from professionals about moving to the USA

Travel insurance in the USA

Enjoy stress-free travel to the USA

Flights to the USA

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to the USA