Close

Famiy permenent visa in ksa

Hello guyz,can anybody tell that how long it will take to get permenent family visa in ksa.and how much it costs?

If your required documents for family visa are ready then within a week you will get family visa and the cost will be 2000 sr. Its through online. If you directly go to MAKTAB ISTEQDAM then it will take only one day but I don't know now they are accepting the application by hand or not.

Thankyou for your reply.Only 2000 sr for permenent visa?i heard it is 12000 sr(Indian money nearby 2 laks) .Is there any other expense in our country like stambing?
my husband is working in KSA (Dammam) and now iam here on visiting visa.we have plan to make my visa permenent.

Halo there in dammam isteqdam they are accepting the file and issuing visa yellow slip on the spot, but this is with appointment and also my colleague got his Visa through chamber of commerce dammam with out appointment on the same day itself, but you need to be out of the country for this process, I mean if your husband is filing for you.

Hii,

Yes, officially its 2000sr. Yes, there are little expenses in India for stamping, ticketing etc but its better to give an agent and they will do all the formalities at 30K Indian rupees including ticket. Yes, its better to apply for family visa anyhow you have to pay 2000sr for visit visa also. So its better to apply for family visa permanent.

Hii,

Yes the Isteqdam issed the visa on the spot if all the documents are correct and our name on documents,passport and iqama should be same (spelling). I don't think the person should be out of the country for applying family visa because when I had applied for family visa my wife was here on visit visa. Then she take permanent visa and back to India for further process and come back.

Thankyou Akshara :)

yes.its really helpful.thankyou for your time.

If all your husbands documents are legit & attested, you need to pay only 2000 istiqdam fees. Otherwise, you might have to go through alternate ways via third party agents, they charge approx. 10,000 service charge + 2000 istiqdam fees or more depending on your husband's profession, type of company etc.

Dear Zarif,
please advise my case,

my profession is Quality Examiner and tried to go for ONLINE it rejected and said
( "Your application cannot be processed; because it does not fulfill Istiqdam e-service business rules." You can book an appointment with Istiqdam and submit your occupation to be studied manually. To Book an appointment, please click here (Istiqdam appointments system).


so, if i change my profession in IQAMA to Engineer, could I will be able to apply for ONLINE family Visa, or I should take appointment first also?
please advise

ZarifImran :

Hii,

Yes the Isteqdam issed the visa on the spot if all the documents are correct and our name on documents,passport and iqama should be same (spelling). I don't think the person should be out of the country for applying family visa because when I had applied for family visa my wife was here on visit visa. Then she take permanent visa and back to India for further process and come back.

Dear Zarif,
please advise my case,

my profession is Quality Examiner and tried to go for ONLINE it rejected and said
( "Your application cannot be processed; because it does not fulfill Istiqdam e-service business rules." You can book an appointment with Istiqdam and submit your occupation to be studied manually. To Book an appointment, please click here (Istiqdam appointments system).


so, if i change my profession in IQAMA to Engineer, could I will be able to apply for ONLINE family Visa, or I should take appointment first also?
please advise

Mohd Rageh007 :

Dear Zarif,
please advise my case,

my profession is Quality Examiner and tried to go for ONLINE it rejected and said
( "Your application cannot be processed; because it does not fulfill Istiqdam e-service business rules." You can book an appointment with Istiqdam and submit your occupation to be studied manually. To Book an appointment, please click here (Istiqdam appointments system).


so, if i change my profession in IQAMA to Engineer, could I will be able to apply for ONLINE family Visa, or I should take appointment first also?
please advise

While applying via online family visa service, they check for your first profession while you landed in Saudi. Some people usually change from labour / technician to their desired profession later on. That doesn't help to fetch you the visa online. No matter even if you are changing the profession to engineer now.
I would advice you to get an appointment in istiqdam. I am pretty sure that they will definitely consider.

thankyou for your informations.

Dear Mohd,

Its better to directly go to isteqdam before changing profession and all.  Even if you change your profession to Eng then you need to prove that you are really a engineer and you should be registered yourself as an engineer in Saudi Council of Engineer.  It's a long process and headache.

Now your present profession is OK and you can get family visa easily through Maktab Isteqdam. The condition is all the documents to be attested.

Thanks

I have mechanic technician profession on my iqama. Can I apply for permanent family Visa through online? Or we have to get appointment from istiqdam and then go there personally

Dear Mr Zarif,
thanks for your rply, I already have a membership in saudi engineering council, and my company don't mind (Inshaa ALLAH) to change my profession, so my query please to know when I change it to engineer i will be able to apply online or again i have to go for ISTIQDAM appointment.

ZarifImran :

Dear Mohd,

Its better to directly go to isteqdam before changing profession and all.  Even if you change your profession to Eng then you need to prove that you are really a engineer and you should be registered yourself as an engineer in Saudi Council of Engineer.  It's a long process and headache.

Now your present profession is OK and you can get family visa easily through Maktab Isteqdam. The condition is all the documents to be attested.

Thanks

Dear Mr Zarif,
thanks for your rply, I already have a membership in saudi engineering council, and my company don't mind (Inshaa ALLAH) to change my profession, so my query please to know when I change it to engineer i will be able to apply online or again i have to go for ISTIQDAM appointment.

First you try through online, if is there any error or not accepting then you can go to isteqdam.

Is validity of iqama should be more than 90 days for applying for permanent family Visa. ?? My iqama expires on next month. Can I apply for permanent family visa? Or I have to renew my iqama and then apply. Pls guide me in this.

I would suggest that you renew your iqama before you apply for your family visa.

mmdrafi2013 :

Is validity of iqama should be more than 90 days for applying for permanent family Visa. ?? My iqama expires on next month. Can I apply for permanent family visa? Or I have to renew my iqama and then apply. Pls guide me in this.

They would reject the application right away if the validity is less than 90 days. Renew it & then apply.

hi,

i got married in december 2013 and soon after coming back to work in January, I applied for a family Visa for my wife. my application was rejected stating that the profession in my iqama is "engineer". it should be along with the specilization e.g. electrical engineer, computer engineer etc.

I met the director of govt relations of my company regarding this. he said he will look into the matter but nothing happened. I was then suggested to try to change the Profession in Iqama and I paid SAR 1000 for that. nothing happened. I got a visit Visa for my wife which was issued without any problem thankfully.

Similar to me was case of many of my friends. someone was "analyst" in iqama and his family visa application was rejected giving the same reason. it should be with specialization e.g "business analyst" etc. A few if of my friends resigned and left for good. i 2 years period, i brought my wife 3 times to the kingdom on visit visa. however, it was not possible anymore as visit visa has been very costly lately and also my wife gave birth to twin daughters. getting visit visa for 3 ppl at such a high cost was not possible for me so i found one guy in our office by chance and he said he could help me as he knows some agents. i gave him my papers and after 2 days he told me that it would cost SAR 10000 to get the visa. i asked him to ho ahead and within a couple of days he got me the family visa for my wife and kids. after 2 years struggle, 10000 didnt seem a big amount to me, though it is a big amount. now my family is here and last week i got their Iqamas.

All is well if End is well :)

New topic

Moving to Saudi Arabia

Find tips from professionals about moving to Saudi Arabia

Travel insurance in Saudi Arabia

Enjoy stress-free travel to Saudi Arabia