Close

Working Holiday Visa for US Citizens

Hey everyone! I can't seem to find the answer to this question anywhere so I was hoping someone here could help me. If you're a US citizen, to be eligible for a Working Holiday Visa in Ireland you must either be in "post-secondary education" (wording used by the Irish consulate website) or have graduated within the last 12 months. What I'm confused about is the "post secondary education" clause. Some websites have the requirements listed as having or pursuing your associates, bachelors, or masters degree, while others simply say "post-secondary education".

Here is my question:  Would having graduated from a trade school such as cosmetology meet the necessary requirements or does it have to be at least an associates degree?

Thank you in advance!

New topic

Expatriate health insurance in Ireland

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Ireland

Moving to Ireland

Find tips from professionals about moving to Ireland

Travel insurance in Ireland

Enjoy stress-free travel to Ireland