Close

Residential permit belgium for dependent

Hi everyone,

I have a dependent visa for belgium which is valid for 6 months only. As per my understanding I either have to apply for a RP or renew my visa after expiry. I have come to belgium to join my husband only for two weeks as i work in india.  Can anyone help me with following :

1. How much time does processing of RP takes for a dependent (i already have all the documents ready and my husband is holding an RP)

2. In case if i have to renew the visa what would be the cost and do i need to go through the complete process( generating documents and getting legalised...)

Thanks in advance!

Kanchan

Happy new year !

1. Once you register in the commune, it takes 3-4 weeks in total for the whole process which includes registration, police verification, applying for RP card and receiving it. Some busy communes (for instance 1000 Brussels, or 1030 Schaerbeek) take even more time (~6 months) to get you a RP. And now, I am sure all offices have a fairly good backlog from the vacation period.

2. D type visa is issued normally for family re-union (assuming you want to join your family here in Belgium and establish your residence here for long term stay with them - that is why you [+kids if any] get a RP and it gets renewed yearly based on employment status of earning member of the family, etc. I am not sure if you can ask for a D type visa again (you may check this with VFS or may be someone else experienced with this may share their view on this.). Anyway, once your visa expires (be it any type visa), you must (as you know already) apply for a new visa and yes repeat the whole process (including providing all documentation, going through all the steps, etc). Also there is a cooling-off period in between two visa applications. Belgian DOFI (foreign affairs ministry) website must have more info.


Hope this helps.. We wait further inputs from our fellow group members.

Happy new year to you too..

Thanks for replying

Can i get RP on tourist visa

No you cannot apply for RP while being here on tourist visa.

It is true that being on a tourist Visa it is not possible to apply for a Dependent Visa in Belgium.
I have another question regarding family Reunion..
I was on a student Visa (valid until October 2016) and I am for the moment waiting from the Commune of Brussels( 1000) to review my papers for Family Reunification (since October when I send them the papers by email) and they have not notified me yet. in the meanwhile my card is expired.
Has anyone been in the same position?
Any advice would be very helpful
Thank you

So what i understand about the process is firstly I will aplly for RP and then police verification will happen. After which i would recieve a letter with dates to visit commune. Do you have any idea between how much time will it take between applying for RP and police verification for etterbeek

Thanks,
Kanchan

Kanchang :

So what i understand about the process is firstly I will aplly for RP and then police verification will happen. After which i would receive a letter with dates to visit commune. Do you have any idea between how much time will it take between applying for RP and police verification for etterbeek

Thanks,
Kanchan

It can take upto a week to a couple of weeks (or three) from your initial commune visit+submission of application, to the police visit. It all depends on the workload of commune and your local police station. When police submits the successful verification report to commune, you will be sent a letter to visit the commune for photo, fingerprint collection, signature, etc and to request the RP card officially. From then, it may take 2-3 weeks or more for the card to be delivered at your commune and you to receive an envelope with pin and puk for the card. (I remember there is a fast track procedure for the card delivery, where you pay 100 EUR [or more] or so and the card is delivered in 2-3 business days. Do check with the commune if they have this option, when you visit.). Once you have the pin envelope, you take it to the commune to get your card and have it activated, etc.

Hi aneesh,

Thanks for your help

My type D dependent visa is valid till 2nd may.  But my documents were legalised in august. If i apply for RP in march,  will it be a problem because my documents will be 6 months old leaglised.

Thanks
Kanchan

Commune does not need many documents that are originated from India. Normally they ask for your partners RP, employment and income proof (work permit, salary slips), proof of medical insurance coverage for you, your passport+visa, accommodation proof (rental contract) and may be your birth certificate, marriage certificate. Date of legalisation is not a problem normally.

I have the same situation. I live in a duplex student room. Is it enough as proof of suitable residence?

KarmN :

It is true that being on a tourist Visa it is not possible to apply for a Dependent Visa in Belgium.
I have another question regarding family Reunion..
I was on a student Visa (valid until October 2016) and I am for the moment waiting from the Commune of Brussels( 1000) to review my papers for Family Reunification (since October when I send them the papers by email) and they have not notified me yet. in the meanwhile my card is expired.
Has anyone been in the same position?
Any advice would be very helpful
Thank you

I am also applying for family reunification. Is a duplex student room enough as suitable residence?

I have the same situation, so can you travel to Belgium and not apply for a PR as u are going to stay for just 15 days.


regards
Santy

New topic

Expatriate health insurance in Belgium

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Belgium

Moving to Belgium

Find tips from professionals about moving to Belgium

Travel insurance in Belgium

Enjoy stress-free travel to Belgium