Close

Definition and benefits of the VWP.

Hi there

Like many other people on here Im looking to get a working visa for 1 year in USA. My country (New Zealand) falls under the VWP which is good, I know that this does not mean that I am eligible for a working visa, I just want to know if this works in my favor when applying for a working visa. I do not have a degree in anything and I am not studying, I currently work for the NT Government in the Dep't of Housing and Community Development. So my chances of getting a working visa seems a little grim atm.

mistyblue210 :

Hi there

Like many other people on here Im looking to get a working visa for 1 year in USA. My country (New Zealand) falls under the VWP which is good, I know that this does not mean that I am eligible for a working visa, I just want to know if this works in my favor when applying for a working visa. I do not have a degree in anything and I am not studying, I currently work for the NT Government in the Dep't of Housing and Community Development. So my chances of getting a working visa seems a little grim atm.

As you know, the VWP is for the sole purpose of tourism for up to 90 days. You are also allowed to study for no more than 18 hours a week.
US Department of State - VWP
DHS - VWP
Member countries of the VWP do not have any advantage over other countries when it comes to getting a visa. As you probably know, it's up to you to find an employer who is willing to sponsor a work visa for you and that you must do this from your home country. Some people come here to prospect and go through the process once they're back home if they found an employer, but be aware that it is not allowed to do this under the VWP or under a tourist visa. Never come here to visit with resumes and portfolio.

Thank you very much for that information. I dont ever think I will be able to get a working visa, I dont specialize in anything so I guess Ill just stay as a visitor. I would have loved to work out on the reservations with the native Americans. Thanks again:)

Other options can include the green card lottery (aka DV Program) but is more aimed a long term/definitive stay, which I understand may not be your goal. J1 Internship or Young Professional, need to be younger than 26. A few not well known visas such as O, P and Q, although there are very specific.
USCIS - Temporary (Nonimmigrant) Workers

New topic

Expatriate health insurance in the USA

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in the USA

Moving to the USA

Find tips from professionals about moving to the USA

Travel insurance in the USA

Enjoy a stress-free travel across the USA

Flights to the USA

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to the USA