Close

living in Philippines

Iam a 82 year old Australian pensiones have a girl friend for 5 years in Cebu she is a head of a private school
will not get married as AU centerlink will cut my pension to a married pension, i have not much money  I herd that i can get every 2 months a extention  up to 18 months than go to hong kong and start all over again  Is there anyone who can tell me that if it is true or fails. I thank you Daniel

Danno82 :

Iam a 82 year old Australian pensiones have a girl friend for 5 years in Cebu she is a head of a private school
will not get married as AU centerlink will cut my pension to a married pension, i have not much money  I herd that i can get every 2 months a extention  up to 18 months than go to hong kong and start all over again  Is there anyone who can tell me that if it is true or fails. I thank you Daniel

Absolutely true! you wound have problem.

Danno82 :

Iam a 82 year old Australian pensiones have a girl friend for 5 years in Cebu she is a head of a private school
will not get married as AU centerlink will cut my pension to a married pension, i have not much money  I herd that i can get every 2 months a extention  up to 18 months than go to hong kong and start all over again  Is there anyone who can tell me that if it is true or fails. I thank you Daniel

Danno82,

You are for the most part correct with a couple of caveats.

9a Tourist visa:

You can apply at the Philippine consulate for a single entry 59 day tourist visa in person or by mail, check with the PI consulate in your area. If a consulate is inconvenient, you can simply enter the Philippines as a tourist for an initial stay of 30 days.

Your passport should be up to date with at least six months remaining before a renewal is required. Blank pages in the passport and a forwarding or return air ticket to your return destination.

http://thehaguepe.dfa.gov.ph/no-visa-en … er-e-o-408

Onward tickets:

https://flyonward.com/en/

About 5 days prior to the expiration of your initial 30 day tourist visa you can extend it for an additional 29 days at the main BI office or extension offices. After that you can extend for an additional two to six months and you will be required to apply for an ACR-I identification card at the same office at which you are applying for your visa extension, a simple procedure. Currently you can continue to extend your tourist visa up to three years after which you will have to leave the country and start over again.

An alternative if you plan on a long term stay would be a permanent resident 13a visa which you can avail yourself of if you are married to a Filipina who is a Philippine citizen. 

Second would be an SRRV Special Resident Retirees Visa which does not require marriage but does require a hefty bank deposit depending on your age and proof of sufficient income to support yourself in the Philippines.

SRRV link: http://www.pra.gov.ph/main/srrv_program?page=1

A couple other helpful links:

https://www.silent-gardens.com/visa.php

http://www.in-philippines.com/visiting- … a-tourist/

http://www.immigration.gov.ph/visa-requ … nd-59-days

DO NOT overstay your visa, it could become costly and unpleasant.

Regards,

TeeJay

I like to thank Flex14 and teejay4103 for they reply to my Living in phil Thank you Danno82

New topic

Expatriate health insurance in the Philippines

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in the Philippines

Moving to the Philippines

Find tips from professionals about moving to the Philippines

Travel insurance in the Philippines

Enjoy a stress-free travel across the Philippines

Flights to the Philippines

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to the Philippines