Close

Immigrant visa - Legal advice - Quota Visa - not married to Filipina

Hi,

Has anyone here been successful with the Schedule 13 Quota Visa (educations, skills, experience to benefit the Philippines), not the preferred category that involves being married to a filipina or family of a filipina/philippines.

Some countries did show that they can be submitted from overseas countries and even the written act shows it can, however, after contacting those embassies they say it must be submitted from Philippines.

I get contradictory information from lawyers in manila, some say have to provide US 50k in a philippines bank but in the ACT it says skills/experience "OR" US 50K, so seeking someone who does know the ACT, has done these visas before.

Any assistance would be appreciated.

Jim

New topic