Close

Visa D income

Looked  around and could not find a actual amount they expect as prof that you have sufficient funds for a D Visa, can anybody give me a number to work with, still have a couple years before starting but am planning ahead.

I believe that for the D-visa you have to show the same amount that you would show with a residence permit, which is the minimum wage*months you plan to stay (maximum of 1 year). So around 2,500 usd. However, my d-visa was issued for 6 months, so, in theory, the amount could be half of that, but I would plan for the yearly amount. Alternatively, if you have are receiving social security from the US, you do not have to show sufficient funds, just a letter from the ss office. Similarly, if you are on work contract here, you just need to give your work contract, not prove funds.

New topic