Close

Round trip airfare ticket to Philippines required?

It's been a long time since I traveled to the Philippines so I need to know if the immigration authorities in the Philippines would require me to produce a return ticket when I get there.   Here's a possible scenario:  I am not sure yet (until I arrive in Manila) what type of visa I can get.  My brother recently traveled to Manila and he simply showed his U.S. Passport and told the agent he would like to have a one-year Balik-bayan visa.  He spoke to the agent in Tagalog....and told him he was born in Manila....which is what's shown on his passport...and the immigration agent promptly stamped the one-year visa on his passport.
   I plan to do the same thing...and my U.S. Passport shows I was born in Manila.  If that doesn't work, the usual 1 month visa will do, of course.  Now...do I buy a round trip ticket?  Would I be required to show that I have a return ticket?    Can I travel to the Philippines without a return ticket?   If, say the agent grants me a Balikbayan visa...but my round trip ticket is good only for one month's stay?  I know I can change my return ticket for a later one...but doesn't the airline always charge extra to change the ticket with a later travel date?  How do you guys do it?  Thanks for your help.

Hello.

If you have all requirements for Balikbayan visa, round trip ticket is no longer required.

Kind Regards,
Edin

If you do not have all requirements for Balikbayan visa, you can apply for tourist visa. In that case, you must have ticket for other destination. It can be cheap ticket to Singapore or Vietnam. Round trip ticket is not necessary.

That's good to know.   Hopefully they don't ask me for my naturalization document...because I don't have one.  Although I was born in the Philippines...I was never naturalized.  When it was time for me and my siblings to leave for the U.S. we simply applied for our U.S. passports from the U.S. Embassy in Manila.   I'm hoping they won't ask for them.    I'll try to get my Balikbayan visa from the Philippine Consulate here this way I'll know for sure I got it before getting there.  Thanks...very helpful info to know.

Sounds like a solution....let's see how it works.  I buy a one way ticket to Manila...with an ongoing exit ticket to Singapore or Vietnam.  You called it cheap ticket?  How cheap?  But it still cost me to buy the ticket right?  I read in one Expat forum advising someone to just toss the ticket away after the visa extension is granted.  It must really be cheap.   I really don't know how this works.   I really have to learn about the secret ways of the Expats.   I think I'll just get the proper visa at the Consulate before I leave.

You can find tickets to Taiwan for only $25, Singapore or Vietnam $50. It can save you a lot of headache :)

That is cheap!   Or Guam...have some friends I've been wanting to visit there.   And it's a U.S. Territory so I can stay there indefinitely.

My Norwegian husband is coming to celebrate Christmas here in the Philippines, does BI  Manila would ask him for a return ticket? He is married to me, a Filipino citizen. Just wondering if there's any benefit in terms of how long he can stay here.

For Australian's PAL airlines will not let you board when you are departing Australia if you do not have an outbound ticket.  Hence when I arrive I am very, very rarely ask to show an outbound ticket.

To Lady-Diver:   My understanding is that a foreign national married to a Filipino citizen is entitled to join his Filipino spouse in the Philippines for either a visit or to stay indefinitely.   Just like my sister is a dual citizen (Filipino-American)  and has a Philippine passport.  When she visits the Philippines and takes her husband (an American) with her, he is entitled to get a visa that allows him to remain in the Philippines as long she does.  I'm not sure how it works since you are in the Philippines and he is planning to join you.  Best consult with BI for clarification.   This matter concerns me as well because I am traveling to the Philippines either on Balikbayan visa or as dual citizen....and later, my wife (American) will join me.  But if any of fellow expats experienced or knowledgeable on this matter, please jump in.  If you, a citizen of another country (other than the Philippines) is married to a Filipina citizen...and you want to join her in the Philippines, what type of Philippine visa will be granted to you...that is, say you want stay indefinitely?

Lady-Diver:  Sorry I forget to mention the subject of return airfare ticket.  Again, as I understand it, a return ticket is not required for those traveling on Balik-bayan visa (or have dual citizenship).  Question is, would the foreign spouse of a Filipina citizen also be entitled to the same travel entitlement and therefore also...does not have to show a return ticket?

lady_diver :

My Norwegian husband is coming to celebrate Christmas here in the Philippines, does BI  Manila would ask him for a return ticket? He is married to me, a Filipino citizen. Just wondering if there's any benefit in terms of how long he can stay here.

Hi Lady Driver,

I'm wondering where you and your husband got married, in the Philippines or in Norway? I asked one of our consultant with regards to your husband's situation, she said that if he is entering alone, he can stay for 30 days and a return ticket is required since he is considered a tourist. But if you are entering the country with him, he can be issued with Balikbayan visa meaning he can stay for a year. If he wants to apply for a 13a Non-Quota Immigrant Visa by Marriage, he has to stay here in the Philippines, preferably with an  open ticket because there is no assurance that he could be granted a 13a visa on the estimated time and he can re-book his flight.

Regards,
Maro

Maro:  i know you're responding to Lady-diver...but you also answered my question.  It's clear to me now.  Perhaps I may have another question to post but I'll see if I can research it first before posting on the expat forum.  Thanks.
FCStraight

Glad I could help, FCStraight. Now that's a responsible forum member. We come here for the experiential information and search online for technical information. Good luck on your research. I hope you find what you are looking for. :)

Thank you FCStraight and Maro for the informative response. We got married in Norway and im just back here in the Philipines to apply the family reunification. He will come here alone on Dec. The no return ticket possibility is because we we are still waiting for the aprroved result and hoping to return to Norway together.

you can buy a one way ticket manila to hong kong on the cebu pacific website departing on  december 14 for Peso 2588 about $53

You could also rent a ticket through flyonward. Search online for them, prices start at just $10. Have used them a couple of times In the past with no problem.

I am new to this method, so please bear with me.  How, when, and where...do I Rent a ticket?  How does that scheme work?   Oh yes, you said through FlyOnward.  Say, I buy my plane ticket one way from Vancouver, BC, Canada (I actually live in the U.S. but I am closer and easier for me to fly out of Vancouver instead of Seattle).  Now I have to "rent" an exit plane ticket to somewhere.   Obviously, I have to have an ongoing exit ticket to show the Philippine immigration agent at NAIA.   So far so good....I get my passport stamped with a one month tourist visa.   Meanwhile, during my one-month stay I can request an extension of my visa to the Philippines.   Right?  And what happens to the "rented" ticket I have in my possession?  Is this scheme legit?   I mean, is this "Rented" ticket valid?  What if, for whatever reason, my visa doesn't get extended....and have to leave.  Is this ticket I rented actually valid for travel to whatever country it was intended to?
Sorry...so many questions....just want to have clear understanding of what I may be against.  Thanks for clearing it up.

FCStraight :

I am new to this method, so please bear with me.  How, when, and where...do I Rent a ticket?  How does that scheme work?   Oh yes, you said through FlyOnward.  Say, I buy my plane ticket one way from Vancouver, BC, Canada (I actually live in the U.S. but I am closer and easier for me to fly out of Vancouver instead of Seattle).  Now I have to "rent" an exit plane ticket to somewhere.   Obviously, I have to have an ongoing exit ticket to show the Philippine immigration agent at NAIA.   So far so good....I get my passport stamped with a one month tourist visa.   Meanwhile, during my one-month stay I can request an extension of my visa to the Philippines.   Right?  And what happens to the "rented" ticket I have in my possession?  Is this scheme legit?   I mean, is this "Rented" ticket valid?  What if, for whatever reason, my visa doesn't get extended....and have to leave.  Is this ticket I rented actually valid for travel to whatever country it was intended to?
Sorry...so many questions....just want to have clear understanding of what I may be against.  Thanks for clearing it up.

I have no personal experience using FlyOnward https://flyonward.com/en/  .  I have read on other expat sites comments from people who have. If you go their site above it explains in detail how it works. You have x amount of days and the rental simply expires.

Taken from their website:

"By booking an onward ticket, you need to provide us with your title, full name, date of your desired onward flight, and of course your departure country. The arrival country is optional; leave it blank and we’ll select a random one for you (recommended).

After an order is made, our staff will process the booking with your provided information. An email with your e-ticket (a PDF file) will be sent to you immediately from the airline (not from us). You can print out this ticket. The ticket will come with a “Confirmed” status which means has been paid in full. After that, you can go to the website of the airline, select “Manage My Booking” menu, input your name and booking reference code to see details of your ticket. Sounds great, right? These tickets are the real deal.

Depending on your booking option, the ticket will last for exactly 24 hours or 48 hours, so all you need to do is make sure you’re arriving at your destination within 24 hours or 48 hours of booking your onward flight with us. The ticket will be automatically canceled after that period. Contact us for a quote if you need a ticket that lasts more than 48 hours."

Hope this helps answer your question

TeeJay

Thanks TeeJay.   I'll checkout the website.   Not that I intend to do it that way....just curious at this point.

It's not so much immigration but most Airlines won't let you Board their Aircraft unless you have an onward ticket because they get fined by immigration by letting you get on the Aircraft without an onward destination within 30 days of your visa Stamp date. Of course if you wish to stay longer than 30 days you go to the closest immigration office to where your staying within your 30 Days whatever you do do not overstay or you will be fined also please note if your visa expiry date happens to be on a Friday go before then as chances are it will be closed and then you can't get into an office before the following monday and then you will pay a fine

New topic

Expatriate health insurance in the Philippines

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in the Philippines

Moving to the Philippines

Find tips from professionals about moving to the Philippines

Travel insurance in the Philippines

Enjoy a stress-free travel across the Philippines

Flights to the Philippines

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to the Philippines