Close

Visa based on Brazilian child

Hi, I am British national from England. I have been living in Rio de Janeiro for about 2 years, and hence overstayed my 3 month tourist visa.

My Brazilian girlfriend has recently given birth to our child, and I wish to apply for permanant residency. Apart from my passport and our childs birth certificate, what other documents do I require, and where do I apply?

Also, will the fact I have overstayed my tourist visa cause any issue for this process?

Many thanks for any advice.

New topic

Expatriate health insurance in Brazil

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Brazil

Moving to Brazil

Find tips from professionals about moving to Brazil

Travel insurance in Brazil

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Brazil

Flights to Brazil

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Brazil