Close

Clarification of Issued Visa with no Expiry or Validity !!

Hello there,

I've received Brazilian Business visa from the embassy in Saudi, it states the following:

Number of Entries: Multiple
Type of Visa: VITEM II
Duration of Stay: 90-days


and at the bottom there is only the following statement:

First Entry within 1-Year from the date of issue

I'me confused as I searched on the net and found all Visas discussions mentioning validity either with specific dates or 5/10 years.

Note: my passport is expiring in 2-years


If someone could help eliminating my confusion and clarify the validity of my Visa, this will help :)

Read on:

gotobrazil.com/brazil_visa_business.shtml

Your business VISA is more than likely permanent, but however each stay must not exceed 90 days. If you  need to stay longer you should visit the offices of a Federal Police to get an extenbsion a few weeks before the end of the 90 days period.

You must enter Brazil the first time around within a year of the date the VISA was issued to you.

Also since your passport expires in 2 years, when you get your new passport be sure to carry your old one because it has your visa in it.

New topic

Expatriate health insurance in Brazil

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Brazil

Moving to Brazil

Find tips from professionals about moving to Brazil

Travel insurance in Brazil

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Brazil

Flights to Brazil

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Brazil