Close

Romanian and Egytian Getting Married- What to do?

Hello Everybody,

hope everything is going well with you all :)

me and my fiance are planning to get married in here in cairo next week, she is Romanian and i am Egypt.  anyone can tell us what exactly to do! we already read a lot of hassle over internet regarding this matter.
what we know so far that we need No objection letter from embassy and romanian embassy need two  celibacy paper (for both of us).
what i want to know is.
she is christian, will the embassy give us paper to prove that ?
will she need stamp from momaga tahrir before getting married ?
do we need medical certificate for both of us ?
how long it takes ?
anyone know authorized translation (Romanian) in cairo ?

sorry for the long post


Thanks, :)

Hello magdoc_2   :cheers:

Congratulations! You can find several threads who have covered this issue in our following forum section :

> Formalities and procedures in Egypt

Wish you all the best :top:

Regards
Kenjee
Expat.com

hey there , i am the embassy lawyer and im dealing with same cases
first you should get married , madany,or orfy then you legalize your marriage at shar el akary
then you will be married infrom of egypt laws.
in case you need in romania to be accepted your marrigae you should visit the embassy and asks for the needed docs
as i know
after finishing all documents with embassy , she returns to romania and go to immigration office pta romana
and issue for you an invitation and you go their for vacation and after you will have a resident id as married for one year .
dont worry its easy .
just get a civil marriage  and then go to embassy and ask  for the proceedures to have your marriage legal infront of the romanian laws
deeper than that if she is a muslem she will have some rights here more than  being a crisitian , in inheritance cases cause un fortuntly christian do not inherit a muslem
best of luck
get her a visa for three month and dont let her to break th evisa
and when u will get married make her a resident visa for one year
when you will get a baby apply for her a visa for five years
and so on untill she will have a 15 years visa
thats the law
cheers

thanks fady
i will keep u posted

Fady fawzy :

hey there , i am the embassy lawyer and im dealing with same cases
first you should get married , madany,or orfy then you legalize your marriage at shar el akary
then you will be married infrom of egypt laws.
in case you need in romania to be accepted your marrigae you should visit the embassy and asks for the needed docs
as i know
after finishing all documents with embassy , she returns to romania and go to immigration office pta romana
and issue for you an invitation and you go their for vacation and after you will have a resident id as married for one year .
dont worry its easy .
just get a civil marriage  and then go to embassy and ask  for the proceedures to have your marriage legal infront of the romanian laws
deeper than that if she is a muslem she will have some rights here more than  being a crisitian , in inheritance cases cause un fortuntly christian do not inherit a muslem
best of luck
get her a visa for three month and dont let her to break th evisa
and when u will get married make her a resident visa for one year
when you will get a baby apply for her a visa for five years
and so on untill she will have a 15 years visa
thats the law
cheers

hi fady,
thanks for ur prompt response.
we got married last week in ministry of justice. gladly it wasn't that difficult but now we have another problem. that to register our marriage in romania they need me to make declaration at notry office that our marriage is applicable in egyptian law, when i went to the notary they said we have do such a thing. and we can't register it in Romanian embassy because she is not living in egypt!
now our only option is to get Romanian visa and go with her to civil status office and sign some paper there! and it is so difficult
any idea what should we do ?

thanks,

Either makes her a legal stay in egypt,either you get a way to romania and it's costs.
Fady

Moderated by Julien 7 months ago
Reason : advertising your services is not allowed on the forums : please register in our business directory
We invite you to read the forum code of conduct

hii
now iam in romania and i want to marry romanian girle . but there still 25 days un my visa i dont want to break my visa
so what should i do.

If u have money apply for a faculty to study
Atleast you need to pay 6 months times 400 euro,
Faculty will give you Viza.
1 year is 4000 euro at any faculty,even to stud Romanian language

Hello, Mr. Fady,
I have a big problem. I'm in a relationship with one Egyptian citizen  and we are planning to marry. We are both living and working in UAE. He is married in his country, but he want to make his second marriage. My question to you is, I know in Romania he can't come as my husband if he don't bring a paper from his country to show he's not married. Still we are planning to move in Romania and I don't know how can I bring him there. I want to mention that I'm planning to become Muslim so I can follow my husband. I want my country to recognize our marriage and to give him proper documents.
Thank you in advance.
Best regards,
Emma

So is dat means means that he doesn't love his first wife? If yes then let him divorce her so that he can be free.

I know this is not my business but I advise you Ms. Emma to read the stories of many foreign ladies who accepted to be the second wife to an already married man. The forum here is full of  examples of many ladies who faced a lot of challenges in that matter.

Being a muslim european dorsnt give him the right to get married second time.
Ill tell you in details about it.
Either he divorce first wife temprory or !
Ill be waiting for a call
Thanks.
Fady

Hi! I will get married in september in Egypt. I am romanian and my fiance is egyptian. Can you please tell me about the formalities you had to do? Also, from what i know the celibat certificate should not be older than 30 days? is there an office where we could ask for more information over the phone?
Thank you!
Alina

Buna alina
Te rog sa imi trimitea pe measage detali tale
Marriage docs is easy steps ,it may take 20 days untill u obtain electeonic marrige certificate 
Then your residency file starts.
Just be aware of what u sign  and in you may contact the romanian console in egypt and he will recommend u a romanian speaker lawyer that can assst you in all steps needed.
Astept respunsol tau.

New topic

Expatriate health insurance in Egypt

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Egypt

Moving to Egypt

Find tips from professionals about moving to Egypt

Travel insurance in Egypt

Enjoy stress-free travel to Egypt

Flights to Egypt

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Egypt