Close

Switching VISA once in Germany: from Job Seeker to ...

Greetings,

I have job seeker VISA for 6 months but I will go only for the last 4 months which is very tight to find a job. As it is not a visa to be extended, I am thinking to switch it to another type such as Language Student or University Student.

Can you please provide me information about the applications of VISA once being in Germany and how easy/hard is it? Also, if you can provide me more information about that in terms of required paperwork or any link.

I intend to register for 8 months German Language course in Berlin. Should I go back to my country to make new application or should I do it in Germany?

Thank you so much in advance.

New topic

Expatriate health insurance in Germany

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Germany

Moving to Germany

Find tips from professionals about moving to Germany

Travel insurance in Germany

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Germany

Flights to Germany

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Germany