Family Joining visa for 7 Month Pregnant Wife

Hi everybody!

My name is Tom, and I am originally from the UK. I am married to an Egyptian lady, who currently still lives in Egypt, and we are expecting a baby boy by the end of November.

I have just started my job in the Muscat area 3 weeks ago, and I wanted to apply for the Family Joining visa for my wife. I am aware that 3 months of bank statements indicating the salary has been paid into the account are required. However, given my situation, do people think that an exception will likely be made for my case, to grant the visa sooner? This is particularly important because my employer will not add her to their health care plan, until she is an official resident in Oman.

We have Omani friends here, and they have kindly arranged for a Family Visit visa for her, which will last for 1 month with a 1 month extension, so it is not the end of the world if I cannot get the Family Joining visa early. However, it will make things much easier for us, because at the moment, she will have to leave Oman shortly after the birth and come back again, and she will not be covered by my employers medicla insurance, leaving me to cover all of the costs.

Any help would be much appreciated... Enjoy the rest of your days

Hi ExpatTom123,

A family visit visa is valid for 3 months and can be extended to 1 more month on completion of the 3 months.

So in all, a family visit visa is valid for full 4 months.

Thanks for your reply... We could only get one for 1 month with 1 month extension... The officer who interviewed the applicant, who is the Omani family friend, was refusing many people before he interviewed her, and then he would only give a 1 month family visit visa for my wife

Hi ExpatTom123,

What you are saying is news to me.

There are no such interviews.

And, a family visit visa is issued with a 3-month validity, whether or not it is utilised. A 1-month extension is also granted to whoever requests for an extension.

Am not sure if you're being guided correctly.

Okay, I see

I'm not sure if it was an actual interview... They just asked her why she wanted the visa and she said she wanted it so her friend could visit her... So it may well have just been the police man at the kiosk asking her this question

But for sure, we have the visa paper and it says just 1 month family visit visa, so maybe it's a new thing; I'm not sure

I've actually just looked back over the emails from my employer when I was arranging the terms of the job, and they said it would only actually take 2 months between me leaving my wife and her coming to Oman... That I needed to apply for my residence card and once this was obtained then they would apply for her residence visa... Only now they are saying I need to wait 3 months and have the bank statements... Hopefully, I will sort this out tomorrow with them

New topic

Questions and answers about formalities

Ask your question
senthil g
exiting oman
By senthil g
Royal Gulf
Driving License- UAE to Oman - Automatic
By Royal Gulf
marital status certification
By Darling034
Marriage certificate attested
By Imranshab
Education Degree attestation for Oman.
By Claudius2410

Expatriate health insurance in Muscat

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Muscat

Moving to Muscat

Find tips from professionals about moving to Muscat

Travel insurance in Muscat

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Muscat

Flights to Muscat

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Muscat