Close

About tourist visa for the parents of a Brazilian child

Hello everybody. I really missed this forum, I remember a year ago, this forum helped me very much before going to Brazil thank you expat blog and Mr. James you really help us.
Now, I have a question about the parents of a Brazilian child ( foreigner parents) if they try to apply for tourist visa to go back to Brazil , is it really that they will find difficulties or they wont get it at all? Some people told me that I will have troubles in getting a tourist visa because I went to Brazil and gave birth there. They mean that I deceived them and they will punish me by not giving me a visa. Is all that true?
Thank you so much in advance.

Does any one have an idea?

Seems that no one have an idea :)

Hi,

I think I may be able to help you with that question, as my wife and I also have a brazilian child, and we are british by birth. Firstly, we have found brazilians are welcoming of people giving brith there, but this does not mean you decieved them when you gave birth in the country. You should have no problems re-entering the country if there were no punative measures taken against you when you were last there by immigration. Please answer the following questions and I can assist you better:

What country are you from?
Did you overstay on your last visit? If so, were you fined?
Did you extend your visa on your last visit?
Does your child have a brazilian passport?
Have the parents applied for a permanent visa?

Hello Lamc, thank you so much for your answer. Actually I did not have any problem there. The only thing we did , is giving birth fthere. I'll answer the questions in order to clarify this.

What country are you from?
From Saudi Arabia

Did you overstay on your last visit? If so, were you fined?
No , we did not.

Did you extend your visa on your last visit?
No,we entered in september and I gave birth in October.

Does your child have a brazilian passport?
Yes , he does.

Have the parents applied for a permanent visa?
Yes, but actually we came back to our country before taking the permanent residence card , we only have a paper called protocol I think.

Thank you.

Hi,

You will have no problem re-entering the country, especially as you have your protocolo stamp in your passport or the paper version. The protocolo works as a temporary RNE or permanent visa whilst you wait for your RNE card to be issued. You will not need to enter as a tourist or need any visa, join the queue for Brazilians at the airport and show your childs passport, your passports with protocolo stamp or paper. I would advise collecting your RNE card as soon as you can from the Military Police where you made your permanent visa application, and travel with your childs brazilian birth certificate also. You, as parents of a brazilian, and your child have the right to remain in Brazil for as long as you like, as would any other citizen.

I hope this helps, let me know if you have any further questions. I wish you and your new family all the best in Brazil.

Luke

Thank you so much for these valuable information I'm grateful to you. But the problem here , is the expiration of the protocol. it's written on the paper that it expires in Feb 2016 . Can I still go to Brazil without a tourist visa?

If you do not have the 'Registro De Estrangeiros' (Permanent visa) stamp inside your passport (which does not expire), and your protocolo paper has expired, I would suggest that you apply for your tourist visa for Brazil and enter as a tourist, just to save the hassle of elongated enquiries being made on arrival. This will give you the standard 90 days. Then attend the Policia Federal where you made your application for permanent registration and collect your RNE card. A Registro De Estrangeiros stamp then will be placed in your passport and you will not require a tourist visa again, you can just present your RNE card on arrival with your passport. Do remember to take all your documentation with you to the federal police i.e. Your Passports (especially for baby), birth certificates (especially for baby), marriage certificate. Bring any translated documentation you may have that supported your application the first time in Brazil.

Thank you so much for this perfect explanation  :) I will do just the same as you said .
Regards

New topic

Questions and answers about visas

Ask your question
Bleslie54
marriage are going to
By Bleslie54
Nawii81
Alithea
Visa for my fiancee to come to Brazil
By Alithea
gkfische
James
Barneyitis
Paying the fine for overstaying tourist visa.
By Barneyitis

Expatriate health insurance in Brazil

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Brazil

Moving to Brazil

Find tips from professionals about moving to Brazil

Travel insurance in Brazil

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Brazil

Flights to Brazil

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Brazil