Close

Am I Eligible for Gratuity pay for ending 2 years contract?

Hi! I just want to ask if I am eligible for gratuity pay for ending a 2 years of contract? Thanks!

By Article 39 of Labour Law of Oman, gratuity is payable once duration of service is over by 1 year. However, the Employers has the right to refuse for payment of gratuity on the grounds mentioned in Article 40.

Yes you should get paid if you need any help contact me xxx

Moderated by Bhavna last month
Reason : Please do not publish your contact details on a public forum.
We invite you to read the forum code of conduct

I work for 1 and 7mons but never been paid

you can submit complaint online through manpower ministry

http://www.manpower.gov.om/Manpower/Man … plaintList

Hi,
Its okay I complaint even I came home without finishing my contract.
I got sick so I decided to travel back at the philippines.
I just arrive last july 25, 2016.
My employer just gave me my july salary.

What to do pls. Advice
Thanks

you left oman you cant request anything now

Okay.that's all...
Thanks

New topic

Expatriate health insurance in Muscat

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Muscat

Moving to Muscat

Find tips from professionals about moving to Muscat

Travel insurance in Muscat

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Muscat

Flights to Muscat

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Muscat