Close

Can i work on a TP 10 visa?

I am married to a colombian and have a TP 10 visa. We are thinking of starting a business here can all this be done with a TP 10 visa or do I need another type of visa?

lblue2508 :

I am married to a colombian and have a TP 10 visa. We are thinking of starting a business here can all this be done with a TP 10 visa or do I need another type of visa?

You should be good to go, although it’s always wise for an extranjero to get legal advice before starting a new business.

According to the Cancillería’s website, the holder of a TP-10 visa is autorizado a ejercer cualquier ocupación legal -- authorized to practice any legal occupation.

The word ‘occupation’ is defined in various English-language dictionaries in general terms, presumably to include all legal work, including the start of a business.  You might check with your Colombian attorney as to whether the term ocupación has any special or legal connotation in La República.

Viz.:  www.cancilleria.gov.co

cccmedia, from Eje Cafetero

New topic