Close
Follow all our news on Facebook!

Can i work on a TP 10 visa?

I am married to a colombian and have a TP 10 visa. We are thinking of starting a business here can all this be done with a TP 10 visa or do I need another type of visa?

lblue2508 :

I am married to a colombian and have a TP 10 visa. We are thinking of starting a business here can all this be done with a TP 10 visa or do I need another type of visa?

You should be good to go, although it’s always wise for an extranjero to get legal advice before starting a new business.

According to the Cancillería’s website, the holder of a TP-10 visa is autorizado a ejercer cualquier ocupación legal -- authorized to practice any legal occupation.

The word ‘occupation’ is defined in various English-language dictionaries in general terms, presumably to include all legal work, including the start of a business.  You might check with your Colombian attorney as to whether the term ocupación has any special or legal connotation in La República.

Viz.:  www.cancilleria.gov.co

cccmedia, from Eje Cafetero

New topic

Expatriate health insurance in Colombia

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Colombia

Moving to Colombia

Find tips from professionals about moving to Colombia

Travel insurance in Colombia

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Colombia

Flights to Colombia

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Colombia