Close

Working eligibility for Dependants on Type B Visas?

Hi Team,

This is Syed. Hope all are doing good and i believe the forum will really help the people like me to get valuable information.

I have a query; I am living here with a Type'B' VISA, can my dependent i.e. my spouse is eligible to work?

You currently have a Residence permit A based on work permit B. Your visa was probably a D visa (See your visa in your passport.) valid for 3 months when it was issued.

No she cannot. Assuming she is non-EU, she will herself need a work permit B to work. It requires a company to apply that and min salary for 2016 is around 40K.

Hi Solexhonda.

the minimum salary which you mentioned is 40K brutto or netto?

Brutto

New topic