Visa options for travelling with my long term partner

Hello, I hope there is someone who can advise me.
My long term partner has a job in the Maldives as well as an apartment. We are not married but have been living together for 7 years in the UK. Can I be classed as a dependent on his work visa? I can obtain legal proof of our situation in the UK if it will help.

Hello Lidred,

Two documents must required while applying for dependent visa in Maldives is the marriage certificate and spouse's passport/ work permit copy. However you can easily get sponsorship visa which will be valid for 90 days from your arrival. Hope this helps.


Thank you for your post. Yes this is what I thought. But, must I present a return ticket upon arrival before I request the extended visa?

Many thanks for your reply

No. You need not have a return ticket. But your ticket to Maldives has to be submitted along with your application at immigration office before your arrival.

New topic

Questions and answers about visas

Ask your question
Obtaining a work visa and job in Maldives
work permit
By Kuligar
Delaying in Work Permit
By ucd0312
Transfer of work visa
By sudeepgairhe

Expatriate health insurance in Maldives

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Maldives

Moving to Maldives

Find tips from professionals about moving to Maldives

Travel insurance in Maldives

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Maldives

Flights to Maldives

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Maldives