Close

Visit visa renewal

Hello everyone,
I'm currently staying on employment visa and and resigning due to personal matters. I want to know after I exit the county, is there a waiting period I can apply for visit visa again please? Also what is the difference between visit visa and family visit visa? ( my husband is working here so his company will apply family visit visa for me since he can't get family visa for me yet. Also my sponce is willing to give any kind of letter saying they don't mind me coming back on visit visa to the country )
Thanks .

Hi Ratnayake888,

If you are an employed expatriate leaving the country after resigning you job, you cannot come back to the Sultanate, on any visa until you complete 2 years from the date of your departure - if the expatriate does not carry an NOC from his / her last employer. At least that's what the rule says.

But then, like the many other rules of the land, this one too can get amended, modified or changed depending on the circumstances.

Visit Visa can be any type of entry permission into the country - like for tourism, business, etc. While, as the name implies, Family Visa is issued only to the close family members of the primary resident.

Is that so.. I was hoping it's 3 months. Thanks a lot for your reply..appreciate it a lot.  Thank you again.

New topic

Expatriate health insurance in Muscat

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Muscat

Moving to Muscat

Find tips from professionals about moving to Muscat

Travel insurance in Muscat

Enjoy stress-free travel to Muscat