457 visa to student visa

Hello there, I'm Eryah living in Brisbane under 457 visa of my husband. Little bit afraid that the company will cease my husband job if ever he can't follow the job well done. I'm thinking that other option is to continue my studies to diploma of nursing because I finished already the Cert 3 aged care course. If ever is 572 vocational education sector visa is appropriate for me and my family so that still my family can stay here with me while studying ? That's  my option if ever I will be the main for our visa. Hope to hear from your opinions guys. Thanks Eryah!

Check this website as it may have the information you need.  or simply contact them for the information.

Hi Ms. Eryah,

Yes. You may be the main person, study and work at the same time. Your husband automatically can be a dependent on you. He will share the same regulatory that you going to have. Like 20 hrs max working per week only.

You may do it by yourself applying for this student visa or you may seek education consultant services. Less headache.


Thanks have a nice day!

Moderated by Priscilla 5 months ago
Reason : No free ads here please + register in the business directory
We invite you to read the forum code of conduct
New topic

Questions and answers about visas

Ask your question
Getting a job with a tourist visa
By akinsjimmy
Tourist Visa Australia Family sponsored
By donnainguillo
pr apply
I need a reliable immigration agent.
By Frankie-Oz
is it necessary to use an agent
By milkybar
190 or 489 visa for teaching
By Sweetiesmith

Expatriate health insurance in Brisbane

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Brisbane

Moving to Brisbane

Find tips from professionals about moving to Brisbane

Travel insurance in Brisbane

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Brisbane

Flights to Brisbane

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Brisbane