a paralegal course

My other is a paralegal is that something that might required to work in Costa Rica

Hi Dermo,

Welcome to :)
It would be great if you can at first introduce yourself and then ask your questions in a clear way so that members can help you.



Thank you Priscilla . Myself and my partner are thinking of moving to Costa Rica with
In the next few years I  read somewhere that you do not get a working visa very easily. I was wondering what careers  or education are required in Costa Rica

You cannot legally work here until you are a Permanent resident which will take approx 4-5 years or have a work visa. And yes, they are very hard to get. Being bilingual/speaking Spanish for any legal work would be required.

Residency requirements

Hi! the process of getting your degree recognized and be able to use it here to work legally, is expensive but not that hard to do. After that, it is quite a long process to get your residency. You can always use a good lawyer and I have one to recommend you in Tamarindo. After that, working as a bilingual in the legal field will help you a lot living a good life due to the incoms of this job here!

If you are bilingual, that will open many doors in Costa Rica as far as finding employment in the legal profession.

New topic

Questions and answers about school and studies

Ask your question
conservation in Costa Rica
By benjason
Best schools on Caribbean Coast
By gunnar429
Moving to Jaco, schools to learn Spanish there?
By stretch311
schools on the west coast
By bmoretony
Information about the study fees in Costa Rica
By abil10
find shool for my kids
By serge956

Expatriate health insurance in Costa Rica

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Costa Rica

Moving to Costa Rica

Find tips from professionals about moving to Costa Rica

Travel insurance in Costa Rica

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Costa Rica

Flights to Costa Rica

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Costa Rica