Close
Follow all our news on Facebook!

3 Year TRC (Temporary Residence Card) without work permit

When expatviet first posted his #150 denying even the existence of the spousal TRC I looked at it quickly and wrote it off as not worthy of consideration, but since it has attracted attention from even the moderators, I took another look.  Although his bio is a little confusing expatviet would seem to be a Viet Kieu.  The bio says that he is living in Vietnam but the post is written in a way that leads me to think that at least for now, he is in the US.  He makes repeated references to  Vietnamese embassy outside of the country and the fact that they decline to give the spousal TRC.  In a way this makes perfect sense as the embassy can grant a visa but how could it grant a residency card to someone who is in the US?  You apply for a residency card where you are a resident.  Whether they actually deny its existence or simply decline to deal with it, I do not know, but it does make sense that they would not be in a position to issue it.

Another evidence of his confusion, and ours as caused by him, is that he refers to the "The Hanoi Embassy staff" not being able to investigate the validity of work related TRC's.  Someone should tell him that there is no Vietnamese embassy in Hanoi.

I suspect that he went to the Vietnamese Embassy in Washington DC and was told no TRC is available and now has extrapolated his being declined to the entire process.

Sounds like the probable explanation behind the post with confusion and ignorance being the drivers rather than an attempt at mischief.

Yes - I agree with you 100%.
It is a shame that people don't check their facts before needlessly confusing people in an already confusing situation!
The plain and simple fact is
that Spousal TRC is available to those who qualify.

In addition to my speculation that expatviet may have been outside the country when he inquired about the family TRC, I also would like to inquire whether the family TRC is even available to him at all.  The original post by Charmavietnamstates that the TRC is available to "foreigners who are parents, spouses and children of Vietnamese citizens."  This would not seem to include VK but those may be his words and not taken from an official document.  On the card shown to us by Charma there is nothing said about the qualifiers. 

For a male VK, in all likelihood, his spouse is also a citizen of another country.  However, he may perhaps be sponsored by another relative.  In the case of expatviet, he may have no relatives or at least none that will speak to him.   :mad:  I have posited the "no relatives" situation to my wife in relation to other situations but she couldn't even wrap her head around the idea of a Viet person having no relatives.  It is more plausible in a refugee situation.

Can anyone out there weigh in definitively as to whether the family related TRC is available to Viet Kieu?  I know there are several VK living in Vietnam, sort of double expats, who are good contributors.  Have any of you tried to obtain the family TRC?  I was once chastised here that this site is for expats living in Vietnam, but that should not exclude VK who are by definition expats.

My personal interest in this is that, although it seems that both the US and VN seem to tacitly allow dual citizenship, on paper they do not.  After my wife becomes a US citizen in about a year, the family TRC may be an alternative for both both her and my retirement if VN decides to press on the issue of no dual citizenship.

It seems so many days will take to reach TOMORROW in Mauritius :D

I liked that one.  Perhaps they just concluded that the post in question was as Cabraman said, based on "confusion and ignorance" rather than "an attempt at mischief."  Anyone who reads even a little more than that one post should figure out pretty quickly who to listen to.

"Temporary Residence Card (TRC) is available now for foreigners who are parents, spouses and children of Vietnamese citizens"
Hi,
Some very good info in this thread but..........
In ref. to the opening post and in particular the word parents:
I've been living here with my partner, un-married for 12 years and we have children at school here.
My name is registered on the birth certificates and I have been constantly registered as living in the community.
So the obvious question is do I qualify for TRC? Is that the wording in the act passed down? Has anyone been granted TRC on the strength of being simply a parent?? If so any info would be much appreciated. Or contact for a reliable "agent" would be much appreciated.
Thanks.

On reading who is eligible, it would appear that you qualify but to be sure about it why not ask at your nearest immigration office or preferably the main immigration office at 254 Nguyen Trai  HCMC if you are in the south.

Unfortunately I think you will find the authorities will only accept marriage paper work.

Dong Thap Alien. :

"Temporary Residence Card (TRC) is available now for foreigners who are parents, spouses and children of Vietnamese citizens"
Hi,
Some very good info in this thread but..........
In ref. to the opening post and in particular the word parents:
I've been living here with my partner, un-married for 12 years and we have children at school here.
My name is registered on the birth certificates and I have been constantly registered as living in the community.
So the obvious question is do I qualify for TRC? Is that the wording in the act passed down? Has anyone been granted TRC on the strength of being simply a parent?? If so any info would be much appreciated. Or contact for a reliable "agent" would be much appreciated.
Thanks.

My concern is whether your child is able to sign sponsoring letter for you, as the sponsor. If he/she is under 18 that letter would be not be accepted by the authority.

VanKhanh Ho :

My concern is whether your child is able to sign sponsoring letter for you, as the sponsor. If he/she is under 18 that letter would be not be accepted by the authority.

Is it possible for a Vietnamese citizen to obtain a power of attorney for a minor child?  If so, that may be a way out of the debacle.  The mother gets the power of attorney and signs the paperwork for the child.

Pls I need information on this please, when you have a work permit do you need to have a current to apply for TRC?

Do we need current visa to apply for a TRC ?

Omoruyi tracy :

Do we need current visa to apply for a TRC ?

TRC is issued based on type of your visa. If it is just a tourist visa then there is no way they will issue a TRC for you.

If you are already have a work permit, you must exit the country applying for a working visa using your work permit. After that come back with your working visa and use it to apply for your (working) TRC.

THIGV :
VanKhanh Ho :

My concern is whether your child is able to sign sponsoring letter for you, as the sponsor. If he/she is under 18 that letter would be not be accepted by the authority.

Is it possible for a Vietnamese citizen to obtain a power of attorney for a minor child?  If so, that may be a way out of the debacle.  The mother gets the power of attorney and signs the paperwork for the child.

Will check with the authority when I have time

This TRC is only available for people who possess a VEC or a TT visa.

Omoruyi tracy :

Do we need current visa to apply for a TRC ?

Did the officers in police station or that Nguyen Thi Minh Khai office cause you any issues?

I faced troubles with my local police officer, it seems they don''t wanna stamp on the form for me. Without that I can't move ahead for the other steps.

Why do they cause trouble if you registered and living in the jurisdiction of the same police station?

shina_tina :

Did the officers in police station or that Nguyen Thi Minh Khai office cause you any issues?

I faced troubles with my local police officer, it seems they don''t wanna stamp on the form for me. Without that I can't move ahead for the other steps.

Are they still renewing VEC? My 6 months is coming up this December.

I'm also a VK and a spouse and dad of Vietnamese citizen.

Don't know if $155 for TRC can be justified just so I don't have the hassle of spending $10 every 6 months.

To avoid those hassles, I just used my VEC for 1 week then shifted to 3 year TRC by paying $155 :D

Hello! I just found this great thread and hopefully it's exactly what I need to answer some of my questions.

First off, I have a 6 month old vietnamese baby, with birth certificate, but I'm not married to the mother. Currently, I only have a 3 month tourist visa.

Can I still obtain a TRC by being the father of a Vietnamese citizen? The requriements in this thread state you need a marriage certificate and sponsorship documents. Obviously I don't have a marriage certificate so that's my first question.

Secondly, can a 6 month old baby sponsor me? As far as I know the baby doesn't have an ID card, only a bith certificate.

Thanks so much

Legally, minor children cannot be a sponsor :D

So sorry to say no chance of a TRC  in your present circumstances.

Hey thanks a lot, thats a good start to narrow down my options. Would you say it looks like i wont be able to get a TRC, VEC, or anything else then? Would my best option be getting the 1 yr visa and staying 3months at a time and then returning?

Ive heard before there are services (like a visa website or companyy) who can get a forienger a TRC wheb you pay a nice hefty fee (assuming they have connections and perhaps know of a company who will sponsor you for a fee). Any idea about this?

Thanks again

Dear all
many thanks for your information
my question is here below

my friends doesn't get married but he has a son with a vientamese girl
he has a TT Visa and every 3 months has to renew it

the question is
what is the easy ay for him to ger this kind of document?

thanks in advance

chiavetta :

Dear all
many thanks for your information
my question is here below

my friends doesn't get married but he has a son with a vientamese girl
he has a TT Visa and every 3 months has to renew it

the question is
what is the easy ay for him to ger this kind of document?

thanks in advance

See posts #167, #170, #171 and #175 above.  Ms. Van is working on it.  If anyone can work it out it's her.

I don't think Van can amend the law easily :D

THIGV :

See posts #167, #170, #171 and #175 above.  Ms. Van is working on it.  If anyone can work it out it's her.

charmavietnam :

I don't think Van can amend the law easily :D

THIGV :

See posts #167, #170, #171 and #175 above.  Ms. Van is working on it.  If anyone can work it out it's her.

Good point.  Since you used a happy face, I assume that you understood that I meant she can work out if people can use a power of attorney.   I should have been more explicit.   :unsure

Anything is possible in VN if you have two things, money and someone who is connected. My friend just had his VEC stamped again and hasn't left the country for about 3 years, he had a well connected agent do it for him and she didn't bat an eyelid about him not leaving.

Pls can you give me YOUR friend contact pls , so i can have thesame VEC
Thanks

just a few persons meet the conditions to get this temporary card, such as wife, husband, children,...Other people must get investment certificates or work permits

Many thanks for the information as we will be moving from Singapore to HCMC on January 1, 2017. An additional question if I may. How would this apply to my soon to be 5 year old son? My wife is Vietnamese and I/son are American with 5 year visas.

Many Thanks

Jerry

hello,

i had a residence card for 03 years, which expired in Aug 2015. then my lawyer got a new residence card for 02 years only. due to communicational problem i could not ask him why :)

can you apply for me 03 years residence card?

please contact me t***

Regards,
Zaki

Moderated by kenjee 8 months ago
Reason : Share personal contact infos in private only. ( Use the private message system, click on the avatar of the member, and click on the 'Send Message' button )
ZA140984 :

i had a residence card for 03 years, which expired in Aug 2015. then my lawyer got a new residence card for 02 years only. due to communicational problem i could not ask him why

It sounds like you have a work related residency card rather than a family related card as in the topic of this thread.  Those were reduced from 3 years to 2 some time during the period 2012-2015 while you held your first card.  If you feel entitled by marriage or other circumstances to the 3 year card you will need to make a different application.

I have a question please.

What is the best way to get a TRC not from a work permit? We do not have any local relatives in Vietnam.  Or is there any way to get a longer visa without extension?

Thank you.

Go back to post #1 on page one and you will have the answer to your first question.

VanKhanh Ho :
THIGV :
VanKhanh Ho :

My concern is whether your child is able to sign sponsoring letter for you, as the sponsor. If he/she is under 18 that letter would be not be accepted by the authority.

Is it possible for a Vietnamese citizen to obtain a power of attorney for a minor child?  If so, that may be a way out of the debacle.  The mother gets the power of attorney and signs the paperwork for the child.

Will check with the authority when I have time

Hi, were you able to check any information about a mother getting power of attorney over her under-18 child? And then be able to sign the sponsorship documents?

This information would be incredibly helpful for me as well! Thanks so much!

chiavetta :

Dear all
many thanks for your information
my question is here below

my friends doesn't get married but he has a son with a vientamese girl
he has a TT Visa and every 3 months has to renew it

the question is
what is the easy ay for him to ger this kind of document?

thanks in advance

Hi Chiavetta, could you please explain how your friend was able to get a TT visa without marrying the Vietnamese mother? I also have a Vietnamese child and have not gotten married to the mother, but for the TT visa you need to have a sponsor also, correct? This information would greatly help me. Thank you!

daveycrockett9000 :
VanKhanh Ho :
THIGV :


Is it possible for a Vietnamese citizen to obtain a power of attorney for a minor child?  If so, that may be a way out of the debacle.  The mother gets the power of attorney and signs the paperwork for the child.

Will check with the authority when I have time

Hi, were you able to check any information about a mother getting power of attorney over her under-18 child? And then be able to sign the sponsorship documents?

This information would be incredibly helpful for me as well! Thanks so much!

Hi, sorry but the official in the Immigration Department (196 Nguyen Thi Minh Khai Street) gave me a "no". She said they do not accept sponsoring from Vietnamese under 18 year-old. A no for power of attorney to the mother too.

You may want to go there yourself and check with another official to see if there is any other way.

Who's there messing in my thread?   ;)
Welcome back to me  :)
I just got in!
I think more than 1 month I couldn't access expat.com !
I don't know what's the reason. All other websites including facebook has no problem but expat.com. Do you guys got any experience like that?
Back to the thread.
Guys, I started this thread for expats to get some benefit with good intention :D
As many of you know well that am not an agent or spokesman of any!
I did get the spousal TRC for 3 years by pay the government fixed $155. My better half just apply and got it within a week with no hassles from HCMC immigration.
I know from other members that someone got difficult when try to obtain the same.
As I stated in many posts, good and bad people are around us. This is not the problem of law or the law makers but some ignorant, arrogant staff doing from different offices to get some nasty money :D
So please try to utilize the benefit with the help of your spouse.
Agents are agents. Many of them take too much money from beneficiaries and share with those piece of Sh**s. Al last all blame goes to legal system and the governing authority :D
So let's avoid that and go direct ways!
PS: I hope moderators will clean up some mess in this thread which is totally confusing and unnecessary.

I never expect you will go this much far even after I posted the answer  :dumbom:

VanKhanh Ho :

Hi, sorry but the official in the Immigration Department (196 Nguyen Thi Minh Khai Street) gave me a "no". She said they do not accept sponsoring from Vietnamese under 18 year-old. A no for power of attorney to the mother too.

New topic

Expatriate health insurance in Ho Chi Minh City

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Ho Chi Minh City

Moving to Ho Chi Minh City

Find tips from professionals about moving to Ho Chi Minh City

Travel insurance in Ho Chi Minh City

Enjoy stress-free travel to Ho Chi Minh City

Flights to Ho Chi Minh City

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Ho Chi Minh City