Close

Grace Period After Work Visa Expires

I've read conflicting info on how long one has to leave Bahrain once a work visa expires. I will try to contact the LMRA, but I wanted to ask here too.

Does a person who's work visa expires, and their dependent family who's residency visas expire at the same time, have 30 days grace period for leaving Bahrain? If yes, are there still monetary fines for this?

Thanks.

Update -

I've spoken to the LMRA. They have no issue with this, as they told me that a work visa actually remains valid in their system for six months beyond it's expiration date before it is officially cancelled (unless the employer actively cancels it). They said that Immigration might have a problem with it though and to check with them.

I tried to call Immigration and got the run around. I was passed from one person to another and eventually told to visit the office to try to find the answer to my question.

Does anyone know what the answer might be? My and my family's residency visa's expire the same day as my work visa. If working up to the end of the work visa, obviously we would be overstaying our residency visas by some period of time. I understand that up to 30 days is acceptable, but that there is likely to be a monetary penalty for this. I've not been able to get this confirmed or find out how much that penalty would be.

As I recall from when my husband left his previous employer in Bahrain, when you submit your passport to have your work visa cancelled, they write in the date by which you have to leave the country, which is usually 30 days ahead.  I don't think there is any financial penalty if you leave within this time.  If you stay beyond, then there would probably be a fine at immigration when you leave, but no idea how much. You can always do a quick trip to Doha/Dubai and come in on a tourist visa if the 30 days isn't long enough to wind everything up.

As I recall from when my husband left his previous employer in Bahrain, when you submit your passport to have your work visa cancelled, they write in the date by which you have to leave the country, which is usually 30 days ahead.  I don't think there is any financial penalty if you leave within this time.  If you stay beyond, then there would probably be a fine at immigration when you leave, but no idea how much. You can always do a quick trip to Doha/Dubai and come in on a tourist visa if the 30 days isn't long enough to wind everything up.

I was told the same

That sounds encouraging, but in that case did the residency permit still have time left at the time the work permit was cancelled? In this case the residency permit will have expired before the work permit actually gets cancelled (or at a minimum at the same time).

I think his work and residency were cancelled together as I recall, but it was a while ago, so I may be wrong.

Currently I am still in country on an expired work permit now 90 days past expiration date.  I have not found new employment.  Will I be forced to leave or can I continue with an overstay?  My employer never renewed our visas and currently owe us back salaries.  Are there no penalty if involved with suing our employer?  Or are we still required to leave?

You could have overstayed after expiry by approaching LMRA/NPRA and requesting one-off extensions which can go up to a few months after expiry.  But it doesn't seem you did that.

Overstaying leaves you open to fines and in some cases, jail and deportation.

You need to consult a lawyer immediately.  They can sort out your legal status for you.  From your profile, it seems you are an American citizen so once you clear your current status, you can exit and enter on visit visas easily to pursue your case against the employer.

New topic