Close

DP10 Visa

Dear, Can any one inform me how to apply for Dp10 visa as my company just issue me offer letter here in Malaysia and i am here on visit visa for 3 months (multiple entries). Some one told me that first of all the company will be applied in immigration about the qouta they have or not. Is this true? and what documents need to arrange for apply the company first?

Your early response is highly appreciated.
Regards,
Haroon

Just accept then position as described in the Offer letter (usually signing it) and hand it back to the company. The company can then send your passport to immigration to have the employment pass inserted.

They should already have received from you all the necessary documents that enabled them to confirm they could offer you a job. The order is:

1. Company completes DP10 with attachments
2. Permission given to Company to hire foreigner
3. Journey Performed application via DP11 to have employment pass inserted.

If the company has not yet completed the DP10 they are not able to offer you employment.

Thank you very much. Also please tell me how much salary must have to apply for dependent visa? As i have 2 children and plan to give them DP.
So, there is no need to apply the company first? As, company say you apply yourself for visa as i am new here don't know much about immigration. This company is of local Chinese and I am the Accounts/HR Executive here.
If you can guide me in little detail so will be beneficial for me.

Rgds,

You cannot apply for the visa yourself - only the employer can

The minimum basic salary is RM5k per month to apply for a DP.

Read my posting above as I have added some information which you may not have seen.

I don't think you have a valid job offer to be honest as it sounds like the company has not followed procedures. So consider yourself still on a multiple entry pass and leave when required. i.e. you can only stay 1 month at a time and have to leave for at least 30 days.

Remember you will have to put your children in private schools and have sufficient money to do that.

No, I don't know. I just being interviewed and offered a position. all the paper work is pending by the company as well for my side. thats why i am interested to know about all the steps in little bit detail so i can study them and know the process.
Hope you consider the request
Rgds

DP10 - company has to apply for permission to establish a post to hire a foreigner

http://www.imi.gov.my/index.php/en/main … for-a-post

DP11 - company has received permission to hire you and after that is received by them they submit your passport for EP to be inserted

http://www.imi.gov.my/index.php/en/main … yment-pass

Dependents

http://www.imi.gov.my/index.php/en/main … dependants

Even if you are going to be their HR - you cant apply for your own EP until you are formerly employed by them so someone else in the company will have to do it.  Its done online these days so they should have a registration account to submit all the paperwork required about the company set up and quotas.

New type of EP but not suitable for dependents
https://esd.imi.gov.my/portal/latest-ne … n-15-july/

ESD is the place they should apply.

Thank you very much for your links.

Also, As I have job in Accounting & Finance department. which Malaysian authority will approve the expat's application? I think Expat committee is the right. please advise on this
As also I just check the link for DP10, our company have only RM 100,000 paid up capital but there mentioned minimum paid up capital is RM 250,000. please advise

If you are prepared to come without dependents you may be able to get hired under foreign worker pass (Pakistan qualifies). 

http://www.imi.gov.my/index.php/en/main … ign-worker

The company capital suggests they cant hire you under an EP. I don't know if paid up capital is also needed for a FW pass, but they still would have to advertise the post for a couple of weeks and confirm why they have not selected a local applicant.

I guess you noticed this link to the ESD Guide

https://esd.imi.gov.my/portal/pdf/esdguidebook.pdf

No, I only want to come on Employment pass as must have to bring family. Any other way?

No - its typical what is happening to you I am afraid to say. A lot of companies wont say NO when they cant employ you so say you should get your own EP or permission to work. If you were married to a Malaysian on a Long Term Social Visit Pass the job offer would be enough to get the pass endorsed with the right to work. So all I can imagine is that they think you are married to a Malaysian. They could go ahead and apply and see what happens. If they have other foreigners working there they must already have lodged all the required paperwork (which is a lot).

Thanks, Please inform me how i can take my on EP?

Don't understand what you wrote. Has the company made the DP10 application yet for the POST?  if so  they should have also sent all your certificates, qualifications, CV to immigration for approval of you as the PERSON to occupy the POST. That is the first step. It normally takes 2-4 weeks because the committee only meets twice a month.

Just confirmed from the company they will send the application for DP 10 by this week through their company secretary. I also informed them that the minimum requirement of paid up capital is RM 250,000.00. They say we will check with immigration and will update our form 49 etc. Any advise you can give on that.

Thanks for keeping me informed regarding my visa here. I really appreciate the efforts you putting into this.

Thanks,
Haroon

I think the deadline has passed that all applications HAVE to be online to ESD (link provided earlier). They still have to prove that a Malaysian cant do the job and a foreigner is needed. As its HR - the chances of getting approval are slim.

https://esd.imi.gov.my/portal/employers/  they need to register and take an appointment with ESD before they can start using the online system.

Yes. They will apply online through the link you have sent to me. No hard copy application will be submitted. Also do you have any link that can help the full process of online submission of applications? Also If I only consider for Accounts Executive as HR is only part time job here but main job is to manager accounts of the company. Also what is the way to prove that no Malaysian is suitable for this post? Only advertisement can do this?
would appreciate

Also please advise me do i need to verify my degrees from any Malaysia authority as I only got attested from my country HEC and MOFA.

I already sent it .

https://esd.imi.gov.my/portal/latest-ne … entatives/

This is about the meeting that has to take place between the Company Director an ESD to sign the LOU. They are closed from 16-20 July

Here is the guide sent earlier
https://esd.imi.gov.my/portal/pdf/esdguidebook.pdf

This process is going to take about 1 month - so be prepared.

I would suggest to the employer they immediately start advertising the position online because they will need to have done that in any event and have proof of same.

Hi,

Can Anybody tell me What is the turnaround time for Dp10 (application for expat post)

Hi,

Yesterday, I heard that Malaysian Govt issue red IC to foreign nationals who want to stay permanent here in Malaysia. Can you please guide how the RED IC holder can get his Malaysian Passport? As I heard that the person has obtained his RED IC only stay here not more than 3 years. Is it possible? As He told me that he paid handsome amount to get RED IC. Is it true?

Rgds,

Hi Harshah,

May I ask you how is your visa situation now?
Hope you have gotten your visa now.  If you don't mind, would you kindly share your experience?  How long did it take for each process?
Thanks.

Hi Gravitas,
Can't reach you through private message, it says "Gravitas disabled the private messages"...
May i reach you? :)

Gravitas :

DP10 - company has to apply for permission to establish a post to hire a foreigner

http://www.imi.gov.my/index.php/en/main … for-a-post

DP11 - company has received permission to hire you and after that is received by them they submit your passport for EP to be inserted

http://www.imi.gov.my/index.php/en/main … yment-pass

Dependents

http://www.imi.gov.my/index.php/en/main … dependants

Even if you are going to be their HR - you cant apply for your own EP until you are formerly employed by them so someone else in the company will have to do it.  Its done online these days so they should have a registration account to submit all the paperwork required about the company set up and quotas.

Hi Gravitas,

  Thanks for your valuable input. Currently I am changing my job so new company already got the acknowledgement letter from Medc. Now they have asked me to ask my current company to fill up the DP11 from and give me a authorization letter so that I can go directly to physically cancel the visa. But  as  I can remember last time when I came here first time my new company's details I have filled in the DP11. But this time my new company asking my old company to filled the company details and signin form including company stamp. Did you went through the same things?   

Hi,

They are asking you to fill up the dp 11 form to cancel your current visa.  If your current company does not cancel your visa your ep with the new company can not be approved. Hope this clarifies the matter

You mean my current company need to fill the dp11 form with there information?

Yes because your visa is still under your current company.

Ok thanks.

I have submitted the visa now they put the stamped of cancelled. Now my new company is asking for BE form. My current company given me CP21 form. My question is do I need to go to the tax office to submit current year BE form?

  If yes then what are the documents I need to carry. My passport is not with me it's with my current company. So am I be able to submit the BE from?

You need to do your tax filing for 2015. They need the be tax receipt you hv paid for your tax to apply for your new ep

But my company is asking for 2016 tax slip also. Is it also same for you?

You should have already filed your tax for 2016.Yes they need your latest

I asked for cp21 so that I can fill up BE. Can u please tell me do I need to visit tax office to fill the BE from becoz I can't find any option to full up online.

New topic

Questions and answers about visas

Ask your question
waqas.siddiqi
Changing visa status, from visit to employment pass
By waqas.siddiqi
Fauzi81
Help needed-Lithuania Consulate in Malaysia
By Fauzi81
sunshine6930
krritika
Income tax for a Professional Visit Pass.
By krritika
mehadi hasan
Visa for my wife and son
By mehadi hasan
MohammadIshtiaq
Filling up visa forum
By MohammadIshtiaq

Expatriate health insurance in Malaysia

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Malaysia

Moving to Malaysia

Find tips from professionals about moving to Malaysia

Travel insurance in Malaysia

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Malaysia

Flights to Malaysia

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Malaysia