Close

How to obtain resident permit or long term visa for Philippines

Hello;

I would like to come and search for job or business opportunities in Philippines but i can only stay 21 days in Philippines with tourist visa. My nationality is Turkish. Is there any other way to extend this duration before or after i go to Philippines? Is there any long term visa that can be applied ?

Thank you.

If you can afford the deposit a SRRV or Special Resident Retiree's Visa would work and you need not be married to a Filipina to acquire this Visa.

http://www.pra.gov.ph/main/srrv_program?page=1

Another option may be a 13A Visa depending on how long you wish to stay, though I believe you must be married to a Filipina to avail yourself of this Visa as is the case with the Balikbayan privilege I use.

http://www.philippinesplus.com/2013/06/ … nent-visa/

Other members who have made use of these options can explain the details to you.

Good Luck

Dear Teejay;

Thanks for the reply. I guess I can go with Long-stay visitor visa extension LSVVE if I decided to come and look for job. I was married with a Filipina and I am divorced in my country so I don't think I can get 13a permenant visa right now.

I have checked requirements from here : http://www.immigration.gov.ph/index.php … sion-lsvve

Thanks.

Just come on a regular tourism Visa. After you stay for 3weeks apply for a extension Visa its for 6 months at a time for 3 years you can renew it. Nothing complicated. DO NOT TRY AND GET AN EXTENSION BEFORE COMING AND NEVER EXTEND AT THE AIRPORT... ITS TRIPLE THE COST.

THE SIX MONTH EXTENSION IS 8,500 Pesos or $200.00 US dollars.

Arthas :

Hello;

I would like to come and search for job or business opportunities in Philippines but i can only stay 21 days in Philippines with tourist visa. My nationality is Turkish. Is there any other way to extend this duration before or after i go to Philippines? Is there any long term visa that can be applied ?

Thank you.

After your first 30 days visa free, (it was changed from 21 days to 30 days some time back) you apply for a 29 day extension, cost 3,030 peso.
* Non-visa required tourists admitted initially for thirty (30) days and  requesting for an initial extension of twenty-nine (29) days
http://immigration.gov.ph/index.php/vis … isa-waiver

Then, after 59 days, you keep renewing a visa for up to 3 years, without needing to leave the country.
* A foreign national whose stay will exceed fifty-nine (59) days should secure extensions of stay with the Bureau of Immigration
http://immigration.gov.ph/index.php/vis … nd-59-days

Hi
long term takes some time. But you get good help with immigration. Not sure how easy it is if you do not have relationship with a Filipina.

The 21day stay you get in airport can be extended upto 59days at immigration in Intramuros Manila. thereafter you can extend 59 days at the time.

If you get there early in the morning you might have your extension around lunch time. I do not think it will cost you more than 5000pesos each time

being a resident requires you to put at least 20,000 usd in a philippine bank ,if you're prepared to do that .
personally i wouldn't cause you do need to keep that balance and that ties up your money .
if you just come here and do the visa extensions that will cost roughly 6500 php every2 months ,that can be expensive and a hassle too. -the best way to live here is to marry a filipina and leave the country every year with your filipina wife and return with her .
you  get the one year stamp on your passport for free.
maybe there are other options that im not aware of yet -so good luck !!!

If you want to stay for longer you might want to buy a condo. the 20000dollars deposit for retirement visa can be used for such(investment)
If you want to marry a Filipina I suggest to apply residency in normal manner.
If you get balikbayan for a year as suggested by dweeserdog8 you need to travel in with your Filipina wife. You will get a year. But if you leave on your own you will get the 3 weeks only on return.
Getting a residence permit if married to Filipina is quite easy. I got it myself

if you have a foreign friend who had business here he can support you with working visa. Then just pay for all the expenses. Just easy as ABC

Hi;

I guess better option is to enter country with tourist visa and extend it for 6 months for 200 USD.

1. Where can I extend my visa except airport in  Cebu?
2. Can I enter country with one way ticket? Should I show or book return ticket to my country?

Thanks.

Arthas :

Hi;

I guess better option is to enter country with tourist visa and extend it for 6 months for 200 USD.

1. Where can I extend my visa except airport in  Cebu?
2. Can I enter country with one way ticket? Should I show or book return ticket to my country?

Thanks.

1:  Not sure you can extend at the airport, but there are at least two options for extending in Cebu City and Mactan island.  One is the BoI office in the J Centre Shopping Mall, Mandaue City and another at the Gaisano Mall in Mactan.  http://www.in-philippines.com/bureau-of … tion-cebu/

I got my 6 month Visa at the J Centre. The cost was 8,250 without the i-card.  They quote 11,500 including the i-card.

2:  Most airlines seem require you to have a return ticket.  I tried with a one way ticket once, but was forced to buy a return before they let me on the plane.  Philippines Immigration have never checked that though on actually entering the country.

Thanks for useful information.

I may take return ticket with flexible date so that I can extend my stay for 6 months and I can use that ticket.

Or I can use dummy ticket :)

wen i came here i had a refundebol tiket to Singapore as way of leaving the country ,this was acepted on the airport were i left for the Philippines as wel on my arival here .this is a lot cheaper than a return ticket .i advise to extend your visa at emigration office ,that costs me 7300Php every 6 months.

hi can you please inform me on how to get ,residence permit ,we got maried last october ,and we'r not planning on leaving haha,it's more fun in the Philippines he.
many thanks in advance .
Dirk

The tourist stay is now 30 days, not 21.  You can apply at the embassy in your country for a tourist visa for 56 (maybe 60 days now). You can apply for an extension once you are there and running out of time.  One word to the wise, though, the Philippines is NOT a good place to do business.  Most who have attempted to do business there regretted it.  The corruption and greed there is widespread.  Why would you want to go there?  If you are a Muslim, you might do better staying in the Muslim areas of Mindanao.  From what I can tell while there, Muslims are not very trusted there.  People will be nice in general but your acceptance there will be on shaky ground.

Hi  newbie here

Im a us citizen and would like to live there in philippines for good
How do i go about doing that?

hi,
it al depends on wath you are planing i gues.
first of al are you planing on living alone ?or do you have a local gf and are you planing on maridge ?
these and other factors wil be desisiv on how you can obtain long stay permit .
i arived here last august 2014 and maried my fiancee,now i wil aply for long stay permit so i can stay here the rest of my life.
one thing you have to realise i gues ,one can be prepared as good as one can ,
(and i tooght i was) hahaha but now i realise the first year is a learning year also
an adjustment year as the culture and ways of doing things is not wat we are used of .
only advise i can give colect a shipload of patiance and understanding hahaha
before you make the jump (this wil be needed)
so i wis you al the best of luk and prosperity on your endever,
greetings from an Belgian expat ,

Dirk

ps :excuses for my bad spelling ,i never was teached englis in skool hahaha

Thank you  for your reply
Your english is good enough i can understand  it
As of yet i dont know anyone from there
But im pretty  sure ill get to met a nice pretty decent pilipinas woman

It is best that you come here on visitors visa and extend your visa when here. It is easy enough to do this. I have been doing it for years. Many foreigners have been doing it for 20 yrs or more. After you have experienced life in phils you can then decide on one of the options for long term visa. Just be warned that life in the phils has its pros and cons and it best to see if it suits before worrying about long term visas.
Please feel free to pm me if you want more detail.

Hi gmc

Thats a good idea  maybe a 3 months vacation first
Ow where would be the best places to meet pilipinas woman
I have heard of scammer liars etc. I hope i dont get to keet any of them

gelande :

Hi gmc

Thats a good idea  maybe a 3 months vacation first
Ow where would be the best places to meet pilipinas woman
I have heard of scammer liars etc. I hope i dont get to keet any of them

You WILL meet girls who will try to take advantage of you, just like many men try to take advantage of girls, they do the same here.

These girls know you are rich, (you are Western and earn at least 10x more than them) therefore you won't notice being used financially.

Some will offer love but want a house, then drop you when the house is in their name.

BUT, there are some good ones.  You should try dating sites and similar.  I used to like tagged dot com, but weed out the timewasters or those who ask for any money.  Make it clear you will not be supporting any family etc., and than you are NOT rich. That should weed out many, then hope you find one that likes YOU, and looks forward to a long future with just you.

Not all girls put their family first, especially when the family push them to do what they want, and ignore the girls feelings.  That's the type you want to meet.

I know of at least one guy that is being used by a girl, who has a child and Filipino husband, but is convincing her online lover to buy her a house. She is keeping this guys identity secret though, otherwise I would warn him.

Just be aware it happens.

ABCDiamond :
gelande :

Hi gmc

Thats a good idea  maybe a 3 months vacation first
Ow where would be the best places to meet pilipinas woman
I have heard of scammer liars etc. I hope i dont get to keet any of them

You WILL meet girls who will try to take advantage of you, just like many men try to take advantage of girls, they do the same here.

These girls know you are rich, (you are Western and earn at least 10x more than them) therefore you won't notice being used financially.

Some will offer love but want a house, then drop you when the house is in their name.

BUT, there are some good ones.  You should try dating sites and similar.  I used to like tagged dot com, but weed out the timewasters or those who ask for any money.  Make it clear you will not be supporting any family etc., and than you are NOT rich. That should weed out many, then hope you find one that likes YOU, and looks forward to a long future with just you.

Not all girls put their family first, especially when the family push them to do what they want, and ignore the girls feelings.  That's the type you want to meet.

I know of at least one guy that is being used by a girl, who has a child and Filipino husband, but is convincing her online lover to buy her a house. She is keeping this guys identity secret though, otherwise I would warn him.

Just be aware it happens.

NO!! SAY IT ISN'T SO!! Gold digging women even in the Philippines..?? OMG!! hahahahaha

Good advice! So far I'm learning to look for a woman who has never been married before and for ones that their family has "BASICALLY" exploited - I'm going to guess as webcam models or some other "LOOKS" oriented manner..?? Please correct me if I'm wrong! I'm sure there are other ways of manipulating female family members but I'm not looking at the Cinderella type cleaning women so..?? OH NO!! Now I'm doing it, too..?? Guess that makes me an Official American Capitalist Pig?!

Hello everyone,

Please stick to the current topic at hand which is "How to obtain resident permit or long term visa for Philippines".

If you wish to discuss about something in particular please start a new topic on the Cebu forum.

Regards,
Gavind

Moderated by Priscilla last year
Reason : Free ads are not allowed
We invite you to read the forum code of conduct

Hi, I would suggest the best place to gather accurate information is online... The Philippine Embassy or Philippine Immigration websites should be of help?

Ok.. if one can go on living in extension of Tourist visa then, is he allowed to work or study? As I understand one cannot work if he is on Tourist visa. Then how would he survive without earning?

Besides, what business are the SRRV allowed legally to do.. I checked with 7-11 franchise who said foreigners are not allowed to do trading business.
However, I understand, Foreigners are allowed to invest on Tourism..what kind of Investment? Hotels or Transport or any other?

kandasamy :

Ok.. if one can go on living in extension of Tourist visa then, is he allowed to work or study? As I understand one cannot work if he is on Tourist visa. Then how would he survive without earning?

Besides, what business are the SRRV allowed legally to do.. I checked with 7-11 franchise who said foreigners are not allowed to do trading business.
However, I understand, Foreigners are allowed to invest on Tourism..what kind of Investment? Hotels or Transport or any other?

The Philippines wants Tourists.
They don't want people owning anything of theirs, land, businesses etc, unless they invest lots in a business, and or, create exports, or get more tourists in.

I think that is a basic generalisation of the bottom line.

Tourists of course can't work.
Study: A Student Visa is necessary if a foreign national, 18 years old and above, intends to take up a course higher than high school in the Philippines.
SRRV: You may live, work and study in the Philippines.  That does NOT mention owning a business.

Owning a Business:  You need specialist advice and your head examining ;)

You can not work, go to school or own/operate a business on a visitor visa in the Philippines.  Visitor visa is what it says, visitor.  If you get caught working or going to school, they can deport you.  You may be able to change your visa type with immigration, but you will have to prove to them that you have the funds to reside here while schooling or working.   Foreigners can not own a business here or investment in one, and it is limited to 40% foreign interest in the business, with a Filipino partner owning the 60% part of the business.  You will be hard pressed to find a Filipino partner that will put up their 60% interest in your business.  If you want to attend school, then you will need to get a student visa and do all the requirements to obtain it.  Likewise with a work permit visa also here.  There are retirement visas available here, but there is a non-refundable/or access to the bond deposit required for the visa.  The bond may be accessible for certain reasons after a certain period of time here, but you would have to research that here with the SRRV.  The bond amount can range from $10,000.00USD to $50,000.00USD, and is dependent on the retirement age of the person or persons wanting the retirement visa/s.  Hope this helps, RAC

for those maried to a Philippine national;
first aply conversion to non quota imigration visa by mariage,this is valid for 1 yr
those who have an existing non quota visa by mariage can than make amendment to permanent non-quota visa by mariage.
this is the best way to go al information can be found on the website of the bureau of imigration included the prices
both procedures cot about 33730Php

i reeded so manny things here that i desaided to do some investigation ,ppl please use google an find what you are looking for ,its not so hard to do .
am computer ignorant and i manedged to find this easy

greets Dirk

If you want to be sure that your application is getting where it needs to be, then you may hire the services of a visa consulting firm at least they know what they are doing and they will have to do the job for you all you need to do is wait.

as long a person is able to read and folow the instructions given on the site of the emigration site, visa consulting firms are a waste of time and they wil scin you for a lot of money doing what anny one can do themself
this is my personal opinion so i can be wrong (but i dont think so)

Dirk

dirk c :

as long a person is able to read and folow the instructions given on the site of the emigration site, visa consulting firms are a waste of time and they wil scin you for a lot of money doing what anny one can do themself
this is my personal opinion so i can be wrong (but i dont think so)

Dirk

I agree with that.

Very easy to live here  all you have to do  get married here if you like long term visa.  Or extend your tourist  via et  every 6 months.

as far as i know ,with extensions on tourist visa ,one have to leave the country every 3 years,on return one can ask balik bayan for one yr but than again after that yr have to renew every 6 or les months .
once maried i think the easyest thing to do is aply for resident visa ,but it's up to each individual to desaid what's the best thing to do in there case .


greets Dirk

New topic

Expatriate health insurance in Cebu

Free advice and quotation service to choose an expat health insurance in Cebu

Moving to Cebu

Find tips from professionals about moving to Cebu

Travel insurance in Cebu

Enjoy a stress-free travel across Cebu

Flights to Cebu

Find the best prices for your flight tickets to Cebu