Close

Filipina Fiance applicant for marriage visa in germany :)

Ayapot02 :

Hi...I'm filipina.
Just want to ask one question.is it possible to marry in Germany even you just have tourists visa?

I don't know whether it is theoretically possible, but I do know that it needs a few months of preparation, thus is practically not possible - unless one of the partners is resident in Germany and only the other comes for the wedding on a tourist visa (and then leaves Germ,any again, as you cannot convert a tourist visa to any other).

hello!

Im kareen am planning to apply fiance visa soon  may i know the requirements? i was confused of what i read so here i am asking you gently.

Thank you

lovelykhareen :

Im kareen am planning to apply fiance visa soon  may i know the requirements? i was confused of what i read so here i am asking you gently.

The official explanation (from the German ministry of foreign affairs and of course in German) is here:
https://www.auswaertiges-amt.de/DE/Info … ?nn=350374
Very helpfully, it says about the required documents and procedure: Ask the embassy!
But it also says a marriage visa can be applied for only after the Standesamt (family registry) has received all relevant documents and given their o.k. So you might want to start with that first.
Furthermore, you need to show basic German language skills and your fiancee must be able to bear your living expenses without needing government aid.
(Note: It is easier to marry elsewhere and get a family reunion visa based on a foreign marriage.)

Hi there,  :) Can I asked a Question pls? For applying a Fiancee Visa how long did it takes until the approval released of the Visa. Fiancee decided to married in Deutschland, But my other Classmates who take also A1 German Course saying that it took so long like "FOREVER" Unlike a Family Visa only 2 months.. Is it true that 4-8 months will be Released until the German Embassy in Manila will approved. I look on there Website and read the Requirements for Marriage in Germany. The rest Documents is I have (A1 Certificate,Birth Certificate,Passport) but the other is not I think its on my fiancees Documents. Pls help me to answer all my Questions. Thanks and God Blessed. ☺️


Liebe Grüsse
Faye

New topic